How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69992
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Im on BAIL, the date to attend the police station was canceled

Customer Question

Im on BAIL, the date to attend the police station was canceled by the officer when he phoned me at my home, and after 2 days another bail note had been delivered to my address,The notice was left on the porch floor, It was not signed by an officer and had been given to me personally,
Is the bail not valled.?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
If that is a notice of NFA then you could argue that it is not valid for these reasons.
It is not really in your interests to do that. It would seem to be in your interests to focus upon the reasons that it was reasonable to rely upon this.
But an unsigned notice could be argued to be invalid.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69992
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

If some one records a phone conversation with out telling the person thy are speaking too is being recorded can it be used in a court.?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Yes, it can be.
It may be subject to voice recognition issues but there are no automatic rules that prohibit its introduction.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

thank you for the info so far,please let me know how long can the police keep a person bail.?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
There are no limitations at the moment.
There is a debate over whether or not the human rights act will restrict the length of time but that would depend on the conditions of bail.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

dear jo the mother of a dorter that is giving big antsocal problems,getin to a gang,having drugs and is only 14 years, i was helping her mother byway taking her and 2 of her other younger to there church on Sunday, the 14 teen stay at home most of the time,Big problem between the mom and the 14 yerold, the mother wanted to take the problem 14 old back to Nigera were she would live with the mom's sister an go to school over in Nigera, I have offerd my help,by way of paying for them to travel over to Africa, After a few days the14 year old told here mom that she, has had consented sex with me,(im 70 years old) the mom reporded this to the polics,(it is not true)the police have put me on bail,from the 8-4-14;the bail is that im not to go any where near the family,ilive 6 miles away, this has given me a heath problem ,

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
That would not offend I'm afraid. That is not a long period at all I'm afraid.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice