How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Buachaill Your Own Question
Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10594
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

I understand there is now a right, under the The Openness

Resolved Question:

I understand there is now a right, under the The Openness of Local Government Bodies Regulations 2014, to record (film with a recording device) parish council meetings. My question is - does this particular part of the law apply to all parish councils, irrespective of size (financially or otherwise), in England? Thank you.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Buachaill replied 2 years ago.
Buachaill :

1. Under the Public Bodies (Admission to Meetings) Act, 1960, a relevant government body to which the recording of the meeting applies is defined as either the Council of the Isles of Scilliy, a parish council, or a parish meeting of a parish which does not have its own parish council. There is no limitation in terms of the size of the parish council, nor is there any limitation in so far as it relates to the financial size of the parish council. Accordingly, you can film it with a recording device and publish it either simultaneously or subsequently, on the internet, publicly or privately as you want. The aim underlying the legislation and the 2014 Regulations SI 2095/2014 is that there be transparency and openness in so far as parish council meetings are concerned.

Customer:

Many thanks for your explicit response!

Buachaill and other Law Specialists are ready to help you