How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Buachaill Your Own Question
Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10782
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

Need advice on suuing against slander

Resolved Question:

Need advice on suuing against slander
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Buachaill replied 3 years ago.
Buachaill :

1. The normal course would be to hire a solicitor and get proceedings drafted for slander. Witnesses are key as the oral remarks of what was said has to be proved if you are taking an action in slander. Do you have any key concerns?

Buachaill :

2. What was said and who was it said to?

Customer:

Wife left me after 36 years married. Have heard from mutual friend that wife has heard form "several sources" that I have been unfaithful which is totally untrue. What action can I take please. I do not know excatly what was sid, nor byu whom.

Customer:

Am prepared to swear in court

Buachaill :

3. Here you need to chat to your wife before you can take legal action as otherwise you have no evidence upon which to take legal action. Find out who said this to her and then you can know who to sue.

Buachaill :

4. Essentially, you need to find out from your wife who has been saying these things to her. Then you can confront these people and sue them.

Customer:

Thank you.

Buachaill and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you