How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33533
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

Hello My name is***** live in St Johns Wood. I

Resolved Question:

Hello
My name is***** live in St Johns Wood. I have been married for 3 years now.
We have a 1 year and 10 months lovely boy.
My marriage is not happy , with often emotional abuse and once phisical one. Last night me and my husband had again a fight.
As we also have a property in my country( Romania), I would like to take my baby and go for a while to have some peace there. Now, my question is: is it possible in this country for the mum to travel with her child without any consent of the father? Would this be advisable or not? Wouldnt this affect me negatively talking about a future divorce?
Please , advise me as I really know what to do
Thank you
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is ***** ***** I will do my best to help you
I am afraid that you need the consent of the father or an Order from the Court if you wish to take the child out of the country.
Please ask if you need further details
Clare
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
I am sorry that you felt my service was poor meaning that I get no credit for my time and which is not necessary for and does not trigger a refund
I can only tell you the law as it stands - and that is that neither parent can take the child out of the country without the consent of the other UNLESS there is a Court Order stating that the child lives with them in which case trips of up to 28 days are allowed
If you need further details then do please ask
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
hi, i would really liked to have a more detailed answer to my question. if i need that consent form, where can I find it? Is there any website I can download it from, or what do the other part has to do? Does it has to be signed by hand, or is it ok, just an email, signed electronically ?
I would have expected all these information for the amount I paid really.
Thank you
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
There is no form - you simply need to have the agreement of the father.
If he agrees then you can take the child abroad.
If he does not and you do take the child then he can apply to the court in Romania for an Order forcing you and the child to return and in the UK court for an Order preventing you from removing the child in the future
Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33533
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions