How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69269
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Hello, a former landlord is making lots of noise to a friend

Customer Question

Hello, a former landlord is making lots of noise to a friend of mine about suing me for £50k for the 'damages' I did after I reported all of his violations as a landlord to the local council. I've been very assured that he's 100% serious and wants to ruin me basically out of revenge.
Could anything come of this, even remotely?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
Did you leave any damage?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

This is damages to his business - not the room I rented, which I left clean and undamaged, he even gave me my deposit back. However, I'm still hearing from a trusted friend that he's out for blood and just wants to try and ruin me financially and my friend says he's seen the legal paperwork that's been drawn up against me but everything about if he's actually going to go ahead with this still seems up in the air.

The man is a complete bully, he's incredibly angry that I reported him to the council.

I've also been told he only want's the take me to court as I won't be able to afford to defend myself and he'll win as a result.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Well, it is possible he could sue for something. Its impossible to forecast what he may do.
If there wasn't damage to the room then unless he is going to lie through his teeth there isn't a claim for that.
I suppose he could try to sue for defamation. That would be what the comments so far suggest. It is expensive to defend that. He has to show that your comments were either untrue or misrepresentations and damage to his reputation was caused.
To recover £50k he is going to have to show £50k of loss which is not all that easy to do if it is jus that you complained to the council.
Can I clarify anything for you? I will probably respond in the morning now.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Would I be able to claim costs if I won?


Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Yes but you have to pay upfront first.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69269
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

What grounds would he be likely to use to sue me for defamation considering I reported him for violations to the authority?

I get the impression he would probably lie.

Would it be at all concerning to a court that he was just trying to sue me out of revenge?

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Wouldn't this fall under Abuse of Process? I've got correspondence between me and my friend that states he wants to destroy me and that it's not about the money.

I also feel the only reason (other than his jaw dropping unprofessionalism) he's only speaking to me via my friend is to avoid giving me grounds for a harassment claim.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
No. That relates to criminal courts.
People are free to sue upon principle rather than money.

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice

Related Law Questions