How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

i have been approached by Oversea Chinese Bank Corporation

Customer Question

i have been approached by Oversea Chinese Bank Corporation who tell me that an offer has been made for my shares is Seisma which I thought were valueless. I am asked to pay £5,200 up front but this will be repaid to me when all is settled. The contact is Oscar Price in their London Office and he assures me that all this is above board. I have been badly scammed in the past and cannot afford to lose any more or I will be "on the streets"
Is it safe to co-operate and go ahead? There are £25,500 plus the return of the £5,200 when all is settled - in a matter of about 30 days.
Your guidance would be appreciated. John Atkin
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello John my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

This is a scam.

Alex Watts :

Why can't they just deduct it from your return?

Alex Watts :

This is called advance fee fraud.

Alex Watts :

It is a scam. Please see:

Alex Watts :

http://content.met.police.uk/Article/Advance-fee-fraud--paying-money-for-a-promise-of-wealth-419-Fraud/1400010731444/1400010731444

Alex Watts :

Although a different type its an advance fee.

Alex Watts :

Its a scam - dont pay

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

JACUSTOMER-t9xvcpbw- :

No. That is all I wanted to know

Alex Watts : Great. Can I help with anything else today?
JACUSTOMER-t9xvcpbw- :

have you a branch at*****EC4R 1ES?

JACUSTOMER-t9xvcpbw- :

TELEPHONE NUMBER GIVEN IS 0800(###) ###-####/p>

Alex Watts : They don't have a london office
JACUSTOMER-t9xvcpbw- :

YES THEY DO BECAUSE YOU ARE SPEAKING TO ME FROM IT

Alex Watts : No, they do not.
Alex Watts : although this is a public website. Have a look on google, they have no offices listed in London.
Alex Watts : See the warning from the Met Police. Look at it this way, they want to give you £30,000 for a deposit of £5,200 for shares that are not worh anything A?
Alex Watts : If it sounds too good to be true it is.
Alex Watts : If you want to proceed with the deal then say you will place the money in Escrow.
Alex Watts : That is a third party provider so once they do the deal, they can place the £25k and £5200 fee in Escrow and Yhey can be paid.
Alex Watts : If they won't do this then it is a scam.
Alex Watts : Can I clarify anything else?
JACUSTOMER-t9xvcpbw- :

Their website says they are at***** London EC4R 1ED

Alex Watts :

What is their website address?

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice