How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Your Own Question

Alex J.
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3557
Experience:  Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
13113900
Type Your Law Question Here...
Alex J. is online now

I am an emerging fashion brand trading for 2.5 years and have

Resolved Question:

I am an emerging fashion brand trading for 2.5 years and have recently asked a lady who provides an alterations service for me to cut some patterns for me. One item was adapted from her design which I agreed to pay her an exclusivity fee for. All other items are my design, which I briefed her on. She has now produced the patterns but still wants the exclusivity fee due to her explaination as follows -
Basically, as I have engineered the pattern as an independent designer I technically own the copyright of the pattern. For a fee I can sell you the copyright so you become the legal owner and obtain exclusivity. Fashion copyright lasts for 25 years and doesn’t need to be officially registered with an authority but good documentation (copy of invoice, sign over, copy of pattern etc.) needs to be kept at the head office of the copyright owner in case proof is needed at a later date to take legal action. The finished garment is covered by ‘design rights’ rather than copyright which is a bit looser in description. After paying an agreed fee for the copyright of the pattern we just need a brief note on headed paper stating the transfer of ownership, which we both sign. Then it’s all officialJ.
I dispute this as the garments are my design and my company holds the design rights to them. She doesn't hold any copyright over them or the patterns. Please advise.
Please advise
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Alex J. replied 2 years ago.
Hi,
Thank you for your question and welcome.
My name is ***** ***** I will assist you.
Are your designs "Registered Designs" with the Intellectual Property Office?
Is she claiming copyright in the "other items" effectively?
Kind regards
AJ
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Hi AJ
The designs aren't registered but I believe I have unregistered design rights in fashion. I have already paid her an exclusivity fee for the item that I adapted from her design.
She is asking for the same exclusivity fee for my designs that she has cut a pattern for. She claims that she now owns the copyright for the patterns as she cut the patterns for the designs. This is her explanation to me quoted from an email sent to me-
"Basically, as I have engineered the pattern as an independent designer I technically own the copyright of the pattern. For a fee I can sell you the copyright so you become the legal owner and obtain exclusivity. Fashion copyright lasts for 25 years and doesn’t need to be officially registered with an authority but good documentation (copy of invoice, sign over, copy of pattern etc.) needs to be kept at the head office of the copyright owner in case proof is needed at a later date to take legal action. The finished garment is covered by ‘design rights’ rather than copyright which is a bit looser in description. After paying an agreed fee for the copyright of the pattern we just need a brief note on headed paper stating the transfer of ownership, which we both sign. Then it’s all officialJ." end quote.
Despite her explanation & with my limited IP knowledge I believe I own the design rights. By contracting her to cut a pattern as a service to my business does not assign her copyright of my designs or the pattern to make the garment from. The designs and patterns remain the property of my company.
Please advise
Expert:  Alex J. replied 2 years ago.
Hi,
Thank you.
I believe you are correct - I would note unregistered designs are still protected by copyright. If you look under the Copyright Designs and Patent Act 1988 the first owner of any copyright is the author - for this type of work the author (S.9) is whoever made the arrangements to bring the work together.
This circumstance would fall under "commissioned works"
- First scenario, is you paid hear to use one of her designs but ultimately commissioned her to create a pattern from that design - it would be assumed for you to take the benefit of the service she has provided (at your request) you at the very least have an exclusive, irrevocable licence to use the pattern;
- Second scenario - she is using designs made by you to create patterns at your request. Again this is a commissioned work and it would be implied that in order for you to take the benefit of the service she is providing you would take ownership or at least an irrevocable exclusive license (which is as good as ownership).
https://www.gov.uk/ownership-of-copyright-works - Please see this Government guidance.
The problem with any IP dispute is they come down to a matter of fact - when I say "I believe you are correct" above, it is because what ever I say cannot stop her from bringing a claim, that is entirely her prerogative whether her claim is baseless or not.
You need to focus first on ensuring you take delivery of the patterns you have paid her to create. Then you have to decide whether you want to call her bluff and say:
1. You were the owner of the designs;
2. She was commissioned to provide you with a service and thus no further is due for you to be able to take benefit of that service.
You can then say you will take all action available to you, including injunctive relief, if she attempts to deny or infringe your ownership of the same.
I look forward to hearing from you.
Kind regards
AJ
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3557
Experience: Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
Alex J. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions