How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Buachaill Your Own Question

Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10456
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

My husband is now living with his son because he has become

Resolved Question:

My husband is now living with his son because he has become too difficult for me to look after him. He has dementia. His son has taken over my husband's bank account. My husband had given me some money but my step son insisted that I give them back that money. It is making me live below poverty level. Can I get my money back legally cause I noticed they are spending it for vacations and making very expensive work on their house.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Buachaill replied 2 years ago.
Buachaill :

1. In this situation, the son should not be taking the father' s money, as the father has dementia and is not of sound mind. This is wrongful appropriate of the father's money. Instead what should happen here is that you or someone else should apply to the Court of Protection to be become a Deputy to your husband so you can look after his affairs properly. Here is a link to the Government website which will set out how you become a Deputy to your husband. https://www.gov.uk/become-deputy/overview. Be aware that if you are Deputy you are not allowed to profit from running your husband's affairs. So it might be preferable if someone else became Deputy as then they could gift you money from your husband's money. However, it will prevent his son from abusing the situation and removing all the money from his father's accounts. In strict point of law, when someone has dementia they cannot operate a bank account. So you should notify the bank of your husband's dementia and have a clamp put on the bank account.

Buachaill :

2. To lawfully take money from you husband, someone has to be appointed a Deputy to his affairs. Otherwise, when your husband dies the executor of his estate can sue for the money back. Additionally, if a Deputy is appointed, they can sue the son for the return of the money he has taken.

Customer:

Can I legally retrieve the money they took from me. It was £7000.00

Buachaill :

3. If the money was your husband's, then you cannot legally retrieve the money from them as you do not have good title to it. However, whoever is appointed a Deputy to your husband's affairs could retrieve the money and gift it to you.

Buachaill :

4. Alternatively, if you can in fact show it was a gift, then you could legally retrieve it. However, here there are difficulties of proof as your husband has dementia and you would have to show he had legal capacity to make a gift.

Customer:

Thank you very much for your help.

Customer:

You have been very helpful and I will take your advice.

Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10456
Experience: Barrister 17 years experience
Buachaill and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions