How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69256
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I was reported to the police for sending number of unwanted

Resolved Question:

I was reported to the police for sending number of unwanted email to a woman I had relationship with a year ago and now police wants to interview me. What should I do?
There was no harassment in the e-mails.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
How many emails roughly?
Did she respond to any of them?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I am not sure how many as I did send some one liners and there had been no response. She did keep me in her friends circle up until three weeks ago though.

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Roughly 5 or 10 e-mails per month probably?! But I did carry on sending them as I could see my name kept her in circle of friends, up until last week. The theme was mostly giving updates on my job search, how much I missed her etc. There were no threats or abuse.

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Also, this may help too. I had sent her a present about 2-3 months ago, a pair of diamond earrings and she responded via text to say she cant accept it and wanted to return it but nothing was sent back, only to make me assume she was still interested. She had also accepted a lot of flowers sent by me between January this year till July this year.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
That is all I need to know. That is harassment I'm afraid. There is no way around it. This is a large amount of contact over a prolonged period of time with no response from her.
You may as well attend the interview. If you don't go in voluntarily they will only come and arrest you.
They may just give you a harassment warning. Its not likely in practice as they could do that without the inconvenience of interviewing you but it is possible. Failing that they will probably offer a caution if the contact is not threatening.
It is possible they will charge you and send you to court. The main purpose of doing that would be to get a restraining order as a caution would not achieve that. The sentence would be very low though.
Sorry if that is bad news.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Shall I take solicitor with me or use the one they provide or none at all and answer the questions frankly?

And in the case of going to court, what sentence are we talking about? will this affect my professional work? I am an accountant.

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

This was the last response from the case officer;

Dear Mr Su,

Many thanks for your reply.

Unfortunately this matter has been formally reported to police and as such we have to investigate the matter.

You will need to attend Wandsworth police station for interview this week. I am aware that you work part time so can you come in tomorrow morning or Thursday morning when I am on duty? If you wish to seek the advice of a solicitor then please do so or you can request one via legal aid when you are at the police station.

Try not to worry, but the sooner we get this sorted out the better.

Please reply via email as I will be out of the office for the rest of the afternoon.

Kind regards,

Charlie Milne
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
It is a good idea to have a solicitor. Whether you get one to attend with you or use the duty solicitor matters not really except that the duty solicitor will take time to arrive so you will have to wait.
Whether to answer their questions depends on what offers are being made. Probably they can prove what they allege anyway as they will have or be able to obtain the emails that you sent.
The fact of the allegation is going to show on enhanced level DBS I'm afraid.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69256
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice