How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Buachaill Your Own Question

Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10458
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

Hi Jo My business went into administration in January this

Resolved Question:

Hi Jo
My business went into administration in January this year and I had 2 personal guarantees:
Positive Cashflow Ltd had a £100K personal guarantee against an invoice discounting facility. They were quick to start proceedings against me before they had had a chance to collect monies from the creditors of the company and the initial paperwork stated that they were claiming £130K. I disputed this figure and the case was sent to ‘multitrack’. Their solicitors have now confirmed the outstanding balance of £47,475 and they have closed the file. I believe that I will have to accept this figure. My first Question is how to confirm I agree but also that I do not have the means to pay. Do I need it to go to the judge to allow him to decide the monthly repayment?
Lloyds Bank also have a £100K personal guarantee. They have now sent it to Northampton CCMCC. Including costs they are claiming £116,821. I believe that I will also have to confirm this amount but again have no means to pay. If I go back and confirm giving my financial status that is poor I am again in the hands of the judge.
I am currently looking for work so my outgoings are more than my income, I’m getting behind on everything and have an arrangement with the Stepchange charity for a token payment plan to my personal creditors which amounts to around £75K. I own my house jointly with my wife with about £80K of equity. 3 kids 10,13,15 years.
What do we think might happen?
Any help would be appreciated.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Buachaill replied 2 years ago.
Buachaill :

1. Given the level of debts against you and the fact that there is more than one creditor, I would advise you to go bankrupt. This is the only way in which you will get out of the current impasse. The actual bankruptcy period will only be a year and you will be able to retain your half share in your house as well.

Buachaill :

2. ULtimately, having personal repayment orders made by a judge will only cripple you into the future. Currently, you cannot afford to pay anything as you have no income. Ultimately, a judge can only make a repayment order in relation to any income you might have.

Buachaill :

3. I would advise you to speak to a personal insolvency practitioner and assess the route into and out of bankruptcy. Essentially, these two personal guarantees have made it impossible to leave behind the failure of your business. So you need personal bankruptcy as well.

Customer:

How would I retain the house in bankruptcy, that's the part that gives me sleepless nights?

Buachaill :

4. Effectively, you have only a half share in the house, worth £40,000. However, there is provision in the bankruptcy rules that the debtor can retain his private residence in certain circumstances if no one wants to purchase it. Here you should speak with the insolvency practitioner about your situation. given that there are four children involved, it is likely that you will keep it, or else agree to a contribution over a further three years so you can keep the half share in the house.

Customer:

OK:

Customer:

should I declare myself bankrupt prior to the court cases reaching a conclusion or afterwards so that they are included?

Customer:

How much will it cost me to declare myself bankrupt

Customer:

What is the situation with company directorships, does the 1 year rule apply

Customer:

what are the implications of bankruptcy outside of the normal credit issues, which are bad anyway

Buachaill :

5. I would advise you to declare yourself bankrupt before the court cases reach a conclusion as if execution processes, such as sending the judgment to bailiffs start, then you could find your goods or car being taken. So go bankrupt before you have judgments being executed against you. It will probably cost about £5,000 to go bankrupt. You should agree this with the insolvency practitioner. Thirdly, you cannot act as a company director whilst declaring yourself bankrupt. So you will have to resign any directorships during bankruptcy. Finally, the main impact of bankruptcy is that you will have no credit card, nor will you be able to get things on hire or lease. But don't fear it. Nowadays it is a straightforward process.

Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10458
Experience: Barrister 17 years experience
Buachaill and 3 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice