How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Buachaill Your Own Question
Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10527
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

When an independent panel gives a judgement of bullying in

Resolved Question:

When an independent panel gives a judgement of bullying in an employment dispute against a school governor who happens to be a lawyer is it lawful for that lawyer to hire carter ruck to force the local authority to alter the judgement ?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Buachaill replied 2 years ago.
Buachaill :

1. It is never unlawful for someone to seek and obtain the best legal advice. So here there i snothing unlawful about the school governor hiring Carter Ruck to represent him in the matter of bullying. So far as Carter Ruck act on his behalf, they have to act in accordance with the law. Otherwise a complaint can be made about their behaviour to the Legal Ombudsman or the Solicitors Regulation Authority. So if Carter Ruck overstep the mark and do something unlawful, then you can make a complaint about their behaviour. However, the school governor is entitled to legal representation by the best if he so wishes . And Carter Ruck are the best defamation solicitors in Britain. But a firm of solicitors such as Carter Ruck are no better than the case in front of them. So if the school governor has been involved in bullying there is little they can do. You cannot make a silk purse out of a sow's ear!

Buachaill :

2. Be aware that Carter Ruck will not be able to alter the judgment unless there is a clear defamation in it. That will depend on the substance of the allegation which was proved. However, once the judgment was on the evidence, all parties, including the school governor, must abide by it.

Buachaill and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Law Questions