How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I received a letter from HMRC informing me that I owe nearly

Resolved Question:

I received a letter from HMRC informing me that I owe nearly £10,000 from 2 years ago. I had received no correspondence until 2 months ago. I totally oppose their decision and feel I should not have to pay anything as this is their mistake. Could I get help in this matter
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

For now please let me know whether this is for tax credits or income tax?

Customer: Working tax and child tax credits
Customer: I do not claim this no more since the last 2 years
Customer: Will I get an answer tonight
Customer:

I have responded

Alex Watts :

Sorry yes I have been writing an advice.

Alex Watts :

Have they said you have been overpaid?

Alex Watts :

Was there a change in circumstance you failed to report?

Customer:

The overpayment was adjusted when I contacted them and they recalculate my payments. I also notified them of a change of circumstances when I started living with my partner which meant I was not eligible for any CTC or WTC

Alex Watts : Ok. Have you appealed the decision? What date is the decision letter?
Customer:

I have written for an appeal and they told me that I can't appeal and that I need to make payments

Customer:

I was sent a letter from a debt collection agency regarding making payments but I informed them that I could not pay the amount expected and they informed me that they will go back oto HMRC

Alex Watts : Ok. Did you ever receive the decision letter from hmrc?
Customer: They had sent me a letter on 18 July 2012 which said notice to pay. I responded to them on the 13.8 12 at 16.45 for 35 mins regarding five payments and then I never heard from them until August 2014 amount the payment of £9,873.83
Customer: Is there an option to speak with you as I feel I am not getting anywhere with answering these questions as it is a slow progress
Alex Watts :

There is an option but it is not included within this fee you have paid.

Alex Watts :

I only need to ask a few more questions before I can give you the answer, but I will submit an offer now for phone chat

Customer: When do I expect to get an answer. As I feel that I am not making any progress
Alex Watts :

Ok - so when you had the overpayment decision, did you not appeal?

Customer: When I received the letter on the 11th July I contacted HMRC and they told me that this had been passed to a debt collecting agency and that I should hear from them. I also put this in writing for an appeal . HMRC wrote to me saying that I don't have a case for an appeal because I never responded in the said time. I had not heard from them when I last spoke to them on 13.8.12
Alex Watts :

What you can do is appeal out of time.

Alex Watts :

You need to write and ask them to do this.

Alex Watts :

If they refuse then you could seek an appeal on the decision.

Alex Watts :

This will be reviewed by an Adjudicator at HMRC

Alex Watts :

If they find against you then you could seek a Judicial Review of the decision

Alex Watts :

That is where a High Court Judge considers the matter and sees whether decision is legal and reasonable

Alex Watts :

A Judge will either agree with the decision or remit it back for further consideration

Alex Watts :

However you would need a Solicitor for a Judicial Review because there are rules and procedures to follow.

Alex Watts :

But you can take this further

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Alex Watts :

If this answers your question could I invite you rate my answer before you leave today.


If the system won’t let you please click reply.



Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice