How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33531
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

I am recently separated from my husband , he is still in the

Resolved Question:

I am recently separated from my husband , he is still in the marital home with my daughter ( his step daughter) and my grand daughter , I have moved in with my sister temporarily til I get on my feet and earn enough money to be able to rent a place of my own .
The house is worth approximately £140.000. The mortgage is fully paid up as of 3 yrs ago.
My husband is 67 and is still in full time employment whilst drawing his state pension and claimed a lump sum of around £10.000 . For the past 6 months or so he has been saving his lump sum and monthly pension in a separate personal account.
We haven't had a sexual relationship for approximately 3 yrs , he turn cold towards me and never offer me any emotional support or comfort , always maintaining a distance between us in bed !
I am aself employed earning on average £400.00 a week out of which I pay my sister , run my car and pay my bills ,mobile phone etc .........sorry if this is a bit long winded but I am trying to put everything in a nut shell so to speak , I need to know where I stand legally , basically I need money to set myself up in a place of my own as I've been forced to leave everything behind except for my clothes and personal belongings ..........regards jane
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
How much does a one bedroom property in the same general area cost to buy?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Hi Clare
For a 1 bedroom property it would cost approximately £70.000
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
How much does your ex earn, and are you willing to start divorce proceedings?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
My ex earns approximately £350 per week plus £650 per month pension , not thought abt divorce proceedings as of yet jane
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
The starting point for the division of the property is 50/50.
Since this would enable each of you to rehouse yourself it is likely that the court will indeed Order the sale of the property.
In order to do that you first have to start Divorce Proceedings based on his Unreasonable Behaviour and within those make an application for the financial issues to be agreed
It would be sensible to try and reach an agreement on these points using Family mediation
www.familymediationhelpline.co.uk
I hope that this is of assistance please ask if you need further details
Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33531
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice