How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Buachaill Your Own Question

Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10458
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

We are South African born with Italian citizenship. We arrived

Resolved Question:

We are South African born with Italian citizenship. We arrived mid August. My mother is 74 and has Dementia. She was healthy, mobile and able to feed and bath herself before the stroke. Now she needs fulltime care. Social services want to send her back and force me to go with her. She has no one else left in South Africa. I told Social Services that she has a pension coming in from South Africa and that I would contribute as soon as I found a job towards a care home. Please advise if we have any rights if any at all.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Buachaill replied 2 years ago.
Buachaill :

1. At the outset, I assume that your mother is not an EU citizen and this is what is the problem. Additionally, I assume that when you refer to "we" you are referring to yourself and your husband having Italian citizenship. In such a situation, there are two options open to you. The first is because you are an Italian citizen, along with your husband, you can seek EU Treaty rights under Directive 2004/38/EC, which would allow yourself and your husband get a five year visa for the UK, to include your dependent mother under the terms of this Directive. In the UK, the directive is transposed into the Immigration (European Economic Area) Regulations 2006[15] amended by SI 2009/1117[16] and amended by SI 2011/1247. Applications cost £55 and an additional £55 per dependent. The Directive extends to all family members, including a dependent parent. This would allow your mother to stay with you in the UK.

Buachaill :

2. The second option is different, in that it would involve living in the EU outside of the UK and Ireland. There is a Directive on Family ReUnification - Directive 2003/86/EC - which would allow your mother to live with you in any other EU country such as Italy. This Directive has not been adopted by the UK or Ireland but applies in all other EU countries and could apply to you because you are Italian citizens. Your mother would come within the terms of this Directive and it would allow you to live in any other EU country.

Customer:

My mother has an Italian passport as well

Customer:

My grandfather was born in Italy

Buachaill :

3. If your mother has an Italian passport, then she has the right to live and work in the UK. Under the EU freedom of movement provisions, any EU citizen, such as an Italian passport holder can live in the UK. So there is no problem, even if she has dementia.

Customer:

What should I do if they try and send us back to South Africa?

Buachaill :

4. They cannot send you back to South Africa. YOu need to show both your own and your mother's Italian passport to the authorities you are dealing with. The authorities are obviously labouring under the impression that you are South Africans.

Buachaill :

5. A court order can always prevent any deportation.

Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10458
Experience: Barrister 17 years experience
Buachaill and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice