How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33311
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

Hello. My problem is over 18 years ago I went to a solicitor

Customer Question

Hello. My problem is over 18 years ago I went to a solicitor for a divorce whilst on legal aid. My husband committed adultery I am still waiting for divorce. My case needs to go to court so the judge will hopefully sign me as home owner as in all this time my husband did not pay anything towards our two young girls at the time anything towards the home bills etc. My problem is my solicitor has changed her place of work for the second time and is now saying that i need to sign as a new client and will have to pay. I feel as though she never took my case seriously phobbed me off with different excuses. My husband took out our endowment without my knowledge and the mortgage will need to be paid up within four years. I am not sure if I can sue him for fraud this is also a dilemma for me. Is there anything i can do regarding the solicitor and also the endowment? Please help me as I am feeling very confused and don't know where I stand on either of my problems many thanks
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
Could you explain a little more about the background to the matter please?
How much is the property worth and how much is outstanding on the mortgage?
What other assets are there and how much was the endowment worth?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hello clare I need to pay 30.000 back I'm really not sure how much he got for the endowment, I think it's worth about 150.000 or a little more. I have bought up our two girls alone and maintained the house since he left over 18 years ago. I only ever got 2 payments from the csa years ago

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Are you there clare I cannot see your reply

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Relist: Answer quality.
Not replying to my reply not happy to pay
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
I am sorry but I have to take question sin Order and every time you posted it dropped to the bottom of the list
has there actually been a court order setting out what the financial settlement should be
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

No

This is why I come for advice of what I can do to solicitor aswell. 18 years and nothing now saying I have to sign up as a new client in her place of wor Can this be right to

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Right
What assets are there and how far has the financial matter reached - and why has it taken such an outrageous amount of time?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Good evening clare it's my solicitor I think because legal aid ran out years ago she has been dragging her feat. Admittedly husband kept changing his solicitor to begin with but my solicitor is now trying to tell me that I need to become a new paying client can this be right this is one of my issues. She keeps giving me all different excuses and alas is now more than 18 years. Unsure regarding the financial amount if any as really hasn't done very much over this amount of time even though I have given her all the information she required. I need to know if at any point would I have stopped being her client.

Thank you

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Do you mean you wish to move to another solicitor?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

No I need to know if my solicitor after 18 years is allowed to say I have to sign as a new client. And I'd I have any grounds against husband for taking out endowment policy without my knowledge or signature. He is the main name on the mortgage. Thank you

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
If she has moved to a new firm then I am afraid that she has no choice but to sign you up as a new client to the firm - and she will have to do what are called "money laundering checks" - it is a requirement of the Law Society - our professional body.
The fact that your husband has cashed in the Endowment Policy will be a matter that will have to be taken into account as part of the financial settlement
Please ask if you need further details
Clare

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice