How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Clare Your Own Question
Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 34278
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

I am researching my local parish and would like to access historical

Customer Question

I am researching my local parish and would like to access historical records which indicate things like rights provided to residents of the parish by local landowners etc. I would be grateful if you could tell me who may possibly hold this information. Thank you.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.
I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.
Thank you!
Nicola
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is ***** ***** I will do my best to help you
There is no one place involved I am afraid.
You will need to approach this from a number of directions.
There may be details in the Parish Records - so you need to read as many of those as are available.
Also Manorial records - held in your Local County Archives - where you may also find other documentation
The other possibility - very labour intensive I am afraid - is to make a list of the local landowners over the centuries and then call for copies of the Wills of those people
I am sorry not to give a more specific answer
Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 34278
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thank you for your kind advice!

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
You are most welcome - I hope you find the details you are searching for
Clare