How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Hi Alex Thx for your recent help. Just said you're excellent

Resolved Question:

Hi Alex
Thx for your recent help. Just said you're excellent and paid a tip. :-) Sorry -next. I have issued proceedings via Northampton. Personal hasn;t paid my bill. Simple contract matter. I get judgment in about 5 minutes at hearings. On this one the defendant has submitted a defence and Northampton have issued a notice to allocate to the fast track. That's never happened before. These are always small claims (quantum £11,950.19 btw). It's asking for directions to be agreed, filing of directions etc. This seems all terribly complicated. I'm quite happy to have a go at it with some tips from you. Or should I go for box D2 (Form N181) and ask for it to be allocated to the small claims track, if so what would be the reasons why? x
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts : Hello and thank you for requesting me.
Alex Watts : Just to be clear the amount in dispute is £11,950 excluding interest and court fees?
Customer:

£11,520 unpaid invoice. £410 court fee. £20 interest (running)

Alex Watts : Ok. It is a fast track, it's not a small claim. Small claim is anything up to £10,000
Alex Watts : So this will be formal court with formal process and procedures. Also if you lose you will be liable for the costs of the other side.
Alex Watts : It can only be a small claim if the other side agree.
Alex Watts : Can I clairfy anything for you about this today please?
Customer:

Can you give me any help with regard to how I prepare the directions i.e. what they should include?

Alex Watts :

Dont worry about the directions unless you want something specific.

Alex Watts :

Courts have a standard fast track directions list which they give.

Alex Watts :

Does that help?

Customer:

Hmmmm. The notice clearly states that by the 17/11/14 I MUST "file proposed directions with the directions questionnaire". There's no "standard directions" in sight. Can I ask for these?

Alex Watts :

Just ask for standard fast track directions.

Alex Watts :

That is enough

Alex Watts :

Does that help?

Customer:

Yes.. Thank you

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice