How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Buachaill Your Own Question
Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10795
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

What happens to the 'entitlement' for single farm payment'

Resolved Question:

What happens to the 'entitlement' for single farm payment' when a tenent farmer claiming the entitlement is given notice?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Buachaill replied 3 years ago.
Buachaill :

1. Two issues are relevant here. What is important for 2014 is the extent of the land you are farming as at the date when applications have to be made. As this date has now passed, you will get the Single Payment Scheme agricultural subsidy for 2014. The owner cannot now claim it upon taking over the land, as the date for applications has passed. Secondly, the Single Payment Scheme is ending this year, 2014, and is being replaced by the Basic Payment Scheme. Under this scheme land has to be "owned" in order that you qualify for the Basic Scheme Payment. So ultimately, you would not have been able to claim any agricultural subsidy for 2015 for this tenant land in respect of which notice has been given. So you will be no worse off in subsidy terms.

Buachaill and other Law Specialists are ready to help you