How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69784
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

i need an expert solictor,as currys/pcworld/knowhow/have broken

Resolved Question:

i need an expert solictor,as currys/pcworld/knowhow/have broken my hard drive and lost all my data put my laptop back to factory settings and said nothing,and covered up and lied through out i have proof of whats gone on,cab adviced and i have done what they said with letters and started the legal ball rolling also currys/pcworld/knowhow said they can get data back,but they can't and have thrown hard drive in bin which to me is worth millions,i am a strategic better,of betting systems just one system is worth £10,000 i had hundreds of systems with numbers spread sheets,i also gave them alist on that list it said PLEASE BACK UP MY FILES THEY ARE NOT BACKED UP,small claims only payout max £10grand i want a lot more i asked for £500million with £499.7million going to animal charitys and kids in england,i am willing to pay for a solictor,i am retired from work through ill health and i had op on spine,i get no government handouts either,please reply to *****@******.*** any help advice would be most welcome
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
What would you like to know about this please?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Name of a expert solicitor,who will take my case,what to do next as i have sent final letter,do you think it is worth carrying on or just go to small claims,(which i really do not want to do),they have admitted there wrong but not in writing,i was paying monthly for a service,which i am protected for mishaps is what it says on there paperwork,and i don't want someone to just take my money,as i said im retired and do not get any help from government i know i want a consumer expert but do i need more,my laptop went in for a service/health check on there advice it was working perfectly,now i have no income and doing what i do have to do blind from memory,with the double figure intake of tablets my memory is not too clever,

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
This is a question and answer site.
I can give you general information but we cannot take on your case for you.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

not what i wanted to here but not your fault as i think my case is rock solid sevices cant do this to you,can you say why you or a solictor wont take case on please as it could save me time and money,and your general infomation will be welcome,

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
I am not saying that nobody will take it on. I am just making the point that it is not what we do here.
I can answer your direct questions though?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

oh! right ok,can you recommend or point me in the right direction of a decent solictor,who deals with what have told you please,also where do i rate your answers

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Where are you roughly in the country?
I presume you are happy to pay privately? This will not be covered by legal aid.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

yes i no about what you wrote above and i am willing to pay for a proper brief i live in northampton,i have spoke to a few in this area,but none got back to me,your general info will you pass that on,and where do i rate you,on attracive 10 if thats your photoSmile please dont take offence on that

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

i live in england,is this just u.s.a based,sorry cousin,

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Thanks.
Northampton is not the best area for solicitors but this is a bog standard contractual dispute that should not cause any civil firms difficulty. There will not be legal aid available but if you can pay privately then that would be acceptable to most.
You can try here
http://www.bmtclaw.co.uk/
or here
http://www.setfords.co.uk/locations/solicitors-in-northampton/
You can also approach the law society here
https://www.lawsociety.org.uk/
for a list in your relevant area.
The only thing to be aware of is that you only get compensation for your actual losses in the UK which will not be the sum you are claiming I'm afraid.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69784
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions