How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I can recall telling the garage were I go 5 years ago that

Resolved Question:

I can recall telling the garage were I go 5 years ago that my was under warranty and they said not yet I had the Mazda dealers phone me and tell me that it ran out in May 22 I think he said, so all the work that was done on the car was under warranty, that have said that I should have said. I did tell them 4 years ago when and they said I had not, as I asked for why they did not no and they say that all that information was on a different computer? So far this last 18 months while under warranty it has cost me over £2000.00 pounds and on top of which they very nearly made my car catch fire as when I collected the car from the work that they were doing. They had left off the oil cap and I drove 29 miles like that not realising why I kept getting a bad smell, it was not until I stopped the car and saw smoke coming from the bonnet, so I had to call for road side again and the car was back in to the garage. And this is not the first time that things have gone wrong. They say that I have to tell them off the warranty, yet the garage were the car came from as well as the Mazda warranty people state that it was always there and they should have seen this.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

What is it you would like to achieve please?

Customer: To be able to claim all the costs that I have endured while the car was still under the warranty. I do have a list off things that have happened, but at preasent not at home to hunt them out. I took charge off the car from my mother whom had Parkinson's. And I do be leave it was in 2007 that I have had the car from. And yes the car has warranty now as I have paid for this for two years more. What gets me is no one wants to admit that they are in the wrong particularly Emg group Cambridge.
Alex Watts :

You need to write and set out your losses and request a refund within 14 days or say you will go to Court within 14 days. You should make sure you send this signed delivery and keep a copy.



If they do not refund you then you can issue proceedings in the County Court. You can either do this online at: www.moneyclaim.gov.uk or by completing form N1 http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/n001-eng.pdf and take it to your local County Court.



The Court will then issue a claim which a copy will be sent to the Defendant who will have a limited time to defend it, if not you can enter Judgment and enforce.



If the matter is defended it will be set down for a trial. If the claim is for £10,000 or less it will be a small claim and you will not need representation.



Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer: So you are saying that they are in the wrong, and that I can claim all costs back from the garage, is this correct. Even though they stated to me I should tell them every time., I have looked at the warrantys that come with the Mazda's . And it is 7 years. As my mother paid for all this when she paid for the car and all details were change to myself this I can recall.
Alex Watts :

That is correct, that is what I am saying indeed.

Alex Watts :

You can both be joint Claimants if you wish

Alex Watts :

Does that help?

Customer: Sorry but I will have to do this on my own as my mother passed away 12/12/12 , and thank you, ***** ***** intend to do is to phone Mazda and ask them for a copy off the warranty that was in place, and also to phone the garage which I have always used as in Cambridge and ask for the run down off all repairs from when I had the car from mum. Question are they abliged to give me the imformation?????
Alex Watts :

Thank you. You can claim for everything under your name and see if the Judge takes issue with it,.

Alex Watts :

Yes they are obliged to give you the information

Alex Watts :

You can ask the Court for specific disclosure if they refuse

Alex Watts :

Does that help?

Customer: Yes thank you
Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything else for you?

Customer: Will start tomorrow to find all paper work for repairs and if anything missing I will ask for a copy thank you
Alex Watts :

Ok great.

Alex Watts :

Can I help with anything else for you today?

Customer: If I require more help I will shout, and thank you,
Alex Watts :

Great. If I could ask you to rate my answer before you go - the button should be at the bottom of the screen

Alex Watts :

If you need more help please click reply

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice