How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Taking up a car insurance and your no claim bonus gets to them

Resolved Question:

Taking up a car insurance and your no claim bonus gets to them late does that attracts £397 or has the government given the insurance company the authority to penalize as they want and put people in distress?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

Was it a condition of your policy that you provide this within a certain time?

Alex Watts :

How long did you have to give it to them please?

Customer:

no but when they requested for it, i got the letter late and i called them they said i should send it with the next 24hours which i did. They did not specified the time limit to give to them

Alex Watts :

How long did it take you?

Alex Watts :

They accept they have it now?

Customer:

it was then acknowledge that it was received it

Alex Watts :

How long did it take you to send it?

Customer:

i sent it same day within the specified agreed time

Alex Watts :

So they accept they received it within their own time?

Customer:

yes

Alex Watts :

Ok- but they are trying to charge you more or have done?

Customer:

have done putting me in distress instead of £175 they charged my account £587

Alex Watts :

Ok -so they have charged you more?

Alex Watts :

You need to write and set out your losses and request a refund within 14 days or say you will go to Court within 14 days. You should make sure you send this signed delivery and keep a copy.

Alex Watts :

If they do not refund you then you can issue proceedings in the County Court. You can either do this online at: www.moneyclaim.gov.uk or by completing form N1 http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/n001-eng.pdf and take it to your local County Court.



The Court will then issue a claim which a copy will be sent to the Defendant who will have a limited time to defend it, if not you can enter Judgment and enforce.



If the matter is defended it will be set down for a trial. If the claim is for £10,000 or less it will be a small claim and you will not need representation.



Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

hello if you are still there

Customer:

am sorry is the computer that went off

Alex Watts :

I am here

Customer:

ok am just going over your response

Customer:

so please what can you now then do for me will you contact them

Customer:

hello

Customer:

are you there

Alex Watts :

No, I cant contact them.

Alex Watts :

This is a question and answer site - sadly we can not do work for you

Alex Watts :

I can only tell you what to do

Customer:

so what do you do for me then

Alex Watts :

I can only tell you what to do - can you not see my response above when I give you the steps?

Customer:

i thought you are going to help contact them

Alex Watts :

I will repost it here what you need to do.

Alex Watts :

The site rules prevent me from acting for you or contacting them]

Alex Watts :

This is a question and answer site only

Alex Watts :

You need to write and set out your losses and request a refund within 14 days or say you will go to Court within 14 days. You should make sure you send this signed delivery and keep a copy.


Alex Watts :

If they do not refund you then you can issue proceedings in the County Court. You can either do this online at: www.moneyclaim.gov.uk or by completing form N1 http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/n001-eng.pdf and take it to your local County Court.


Alex Watts :

The Court will then issue a claim which a copy will be sent to the Defendant who will have a limited time to defend it, if not you can enter Judgment and enforce.


Alex Watts :

If the matter is defended it will be set down for a trial. If the claim is for £10,000 or less it will be a small claim and you will not need representation.

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

am disturbed

Alex Watts :

Why?

Customer:

i thought ombudman take charge of issues like this

Alex Watts :

You can complain to the Financial Ombudsman but this can take many months.

Alex Watts :

The court process will be very quick

Alex Watts :

I am sure once you issue proceedings within a few weeks they will pay up

Customer:

is there any chance of winning ? yes they wrote a letter but got it late and a phone call made to them and they said i should pay with the next 24 hrs and i did all to come and swift my account to red is there any justice for me if i go to court at all

Alex Watts :

yes I think you have a very good chance.

Customer:

well i have nothing to say anymore if you think i have a chance to get my money back

Alex Watts :

Yes I really do.

Alex Watts :

It will cost them more to defend it than pay you out.

Alex Watts :

Does that help?

Customer:

you advice i should go to court

Alex Watts :

Write a formal letter first and if no joy then yes

Alex Watts :

Its quicker than the Ombudsman

Customer:

a formal letter to the insurance or the court

Alex Watts :

Insurance

Customer:

can you help me draft how it should be written?

Alex Watts :

You just need to say:

Alex Watts :

You asked me to provide no claims bonus proof by x date.

Alex Watts :

I sent this on x date.

Alex Watts :

You have therefore charged me: £x

Alex Watts :

I wish it is refunded within 14 days

Alex Watts :

etc etc

Customer:

will they refer to the letter sent to me that i got late to substantiate there claim

Alex Watts :

They may or may not. But you just need to ask for the money or issue proceedings

Alex Watts :

Does that help?

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice