How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Buachaill Your Own Question
Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10537
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

is it illegal in the UK to burn Horse manure and straw on regular

Resolved Question:

is it illegal in the UK to burn Horse manure and straw on regular intervals - a very large amount.
Thank you.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.
I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.
Thank you!
Nicola
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

yes please continue.

Thanks

Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you.
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Expert:  Buachaill replied 2 years ago.
1. It is not illegal per se to burn straw and horse manure. HOwever, if this burning causes a nuisance, then you can get the local Council to prevent it or you can take out an injunction in the courts to prevent it occurring. HOwever, I would suggest that you first formally write to the person who is doing the burning calling upon them to stop. YOu can escalate this to getting a solicitor to write before you then take legal action. Be aware that whilst burning would be tightly controlled by a Council in an urban area, the strictures will be more lax in rural countryside. However, if you live near where this burning is taking place, you should make a complaint to the person who is carrying it out, as it is injurious to a clean environment to have straw and manure burned. The proper approach is that such animal waste should be landfilled as it is organic matter which will rot. It should not be allowed to pollute the atmosphere.
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10537
Experience: Barrister 17 years experience
Buachaill and other Law Specialists are ready to help you