How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I have a Mercedes A class January 2011- 51000 miles the car

Resolved Question:

I have a Mercedes A class January 2011- 51000 miles the car had a breakdown due to a
drive sensor was faulty,I have waited since the 8th of august for repair to be carried out
at a cost of £2000-00 Mercedes are only prepared to pay half please can you let me know
have I got any further rights for compensation,or just pay?
+
Kind regards
JohnRaynsford
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello John my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

For now please let me know whether the car is under warranty?

Customer:

no 7 months outside warranty

Alex Watts : It's bad news I am afraid. Under the Sale of Goods Act you have a limited time to rejct goods, generally being 6 months.
Alex Watts : After this time you can only rely on the warranty
Alex Watts : As you are out of warranty mercedes have no obligation whatsoever to pay for anyrhing
Alex Watts : Therefore if they are prepared to pay for half I would take it, as they do not have to.
Alex Watts : I am sorry if this is not the answer you want and certainly not the one I want to give you, but I have a duty to be honest
Alex Watts : Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex Watts :

If this answers your question could I invite you rate my answer before you leave today.


If the system won’t let you please click reply.



Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/

Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you