How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Your Own Question

Alex J.
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3498
Experience:  Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
13113900
Type Your Law Question Here...
Alex J. is online now

hi, there. we have a 12-month short insured tenancy agreement

Customer Question

hi, there. we have a 12-month short insured tenancy agreement which is 800 pounds pcm. we have lived for 3 months and 15 days by now. we received a letter from sheriff office to let us remove out of the flat by 4th November. i think the action is taken by the mortgage lender to the landlord. we immediately get in touch with the agency about the issue. they have tired to contact landlord but failed and they are managed to let us out by 5th of January. the agency has passed all the rental to the landlord. so the problem is how could we get the refund of the rental and will we get any compensation? thank you very much for helping!
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Alex J. replied 2 years ago.
Alex J. :

Hi, Thank you for your question and welcome. My name is ***** ***** I will assist you. Is the Mortgage company claiming the rent from you? What period have over paid the rent for? Kind regards AJ

JACUSTOMER-inuc6ua1- : No, they are not claiming the rent from us. The rent is start from 9th July 2014 to 9th July 2015. We are not sure when will we find the new flat and move out, but we due to leave before 5th January of 2015. So the overpaid period is not sure now, is that depending on when will we leave?
Alex J. :

Hi, Thank you. DId you pay 12 months in advance?

JACUSTOMER-inuc6ua1- : Yes!
Alex J. :

Hi, Thank you. If you are being evicted you will have to sue the landlord in the county court for the monies paid in advance -


https://www.moneyclaim.gov.uk/web/mcol/welcome

Alex J. :

You can start a money claim here.

Alex J. :

Is there a deposit at all? Kind regards AJ

JACUSTOMER-inuc6ua1- : Yes, the deposit is refunded by the agency. The deposit is under protection scheme so I have not approve the process.
Alex J. : Hi
Alex J. : thank you. Do you whether the landlord is any financial trouble, is that the reason why the bank is repossessing the property?
JACUSTOMER-inuc6ua1- : Actually I don't think so. We have had this problem before also being evicted but the landlord sorted the problem! Every time was because of he didn't pay the debt on time. This time, the agency could not get in touch with the landlord so that raise the problem. However, who knows the situation this time!
Alex J. :

Hi, Thank you. The issue is this, if you get kicked out, you can sue the landlord to recover the money owed, however if the landlord is in financial difficult there may not be any point in doing this. You have until January, so is it worth waiting to see whether the agent can get in contact with the Landlord?

JACUSTOMER-inuc6ua1- : Yes that's right. But I'm wondering will the Angelou still willing to try to contact the landlord, since they have refunded us! And do I need to accep the refund now?
JACUSTOMER-inuc6ua1- : Yes, that's right. But I'm wondering will the agency still willing to try to contact the landlord as they have refunded us. Do I need to accept the refund of deposit now? Is there any effect?
Alex J. :

Hi, Thank you. Is there a return hearing and any point for the possession order issued by the bank?

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions