How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33946
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

Hi there I was wondering if you could give me some advice about

Resolved Question:

Hi there I was wondering if you could give me some advice about my grandson I was told to day from my daughter that she had a visit from social services and was told that when she had split up from her boyfriend that she had signed some forms to say that she has given permission for her boyfriend mum to adopt her son which she Denise that she has done this it has upset me considerably I feel that I want to do some thing about this as at the end of the day I'm his grand mother as well what can I do about this have I got any rights as a grand parent can you please advice me on this matter yours faithfully NGargett
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
How old is the child and where is he at present?
When did you last see the child?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Hi there my grandson is 2yrs old he lives with his dad and the other grand parents the last time I saw him was when he was 1 the reason for this is I went round to see him on his first birthday I was never aloud to spend time with him alone it was all ways with his other grand parent his dad and his auntie I would tex to ask if I could see him on a weekly basis I got fed up of keep getting told by his nan that I don't know I will let you know which she never did when I went round on his 1st birthday I felt that I was being threatened by his dad's friend who came round when I was there he turned round and said is every thing ok to the other nan she replied yes he was glairing at me when he said it I had to leave after that even my daughter was never aloud to see him by her self she always had to see him on there terms hope to here from you soo yours faithfully N Gargertt
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Has your daughter received any papers from the court?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
No I don't think so
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
What makes her think that she has agreed to an adoption?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Because she was told by a social worker who came to see her the other day she denies this
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
How often does she see the child?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Hi she hasn't seen him for the past 8months she has tried to see him she has texed her ex boy friends mum to see if she can see him once a week but like me has got fed up being told that they are busy or I'll let you know
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
I assume that she does NOT want the child adopted - has she told Social Services that?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Yes I think so she is expecting again so it would be nice if they could be brought up to gether thanks norma
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
There is a big difference between the child not being adopted and the child returning to your daughters care.
The starting point is for your daughter to establish a regular pattern of contact with the child.
To do that the first step is to try and discuss matters with her ex and his mother using Family mediation
www.familymediationhelpline.co.uk
As that has failed she will have to apply to the court for a Child Arrangement Order
http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/cb001-eng.pdf
You can go the same route - but you need the permission of the court to make an application and at this stage will be better off supporting your daughters application
Please ask if you need further details
Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33946
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice