How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69545
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Hi, I have a problem in that an ex will not stop harassing

Resolved Question:

Hi, I have a problem in that an ex will not stop harassing me. After 3 months I have had to change my mobile and email but the mails now come to work. They are spiteful and I just cannot get her to stop. I no longer reply but I do not know what my next steps are?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
Have you responded to any at all?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
In the first 3 months yes, but not in a spiteful way. More to placate but it was all manipulation. I should add that this was an affair, stupid I know, my wife and I talked and I ended it. Since then it has been non stop veiled threats etc
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Yes, of course it was manipulation. This is classic female abuse. She will be making allegations of domestic abuse and sexual violence before you know it. Hang on to the messages as they will protect you.
How many messages from her roughly since you stopped responding?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
It's 2 weeks since I stopped contact. 2 at work and around 30 on my old mail address. It's more about wanting to disrupt life and make sure my wife leaves me. I've not looked at the messages since last Thursday - my wife knows about them. I only have what has been sent in the last 2 weeks - I never thought it would go on. Threats to come to my house , tell my son what a bad person I am. I'm truly not, made a massive mistake
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
No, this is just the usual playing the victim. Classic female abuse. Normal women don't spend their whole lives being a victim.
You have a variety of options. Obviously there is nothing that will stop her revealing your relationship to others but there are actions you can take.
I would report it to the police. They will at least give her a harassment warning to stop contacting you. They should arrest her for the offence of harassment. This is a large number of acts of contact containing threats and some of them were sent to your place of business. The only reason that may not happen is that she is female and you are male and there is still a huge amount of sexism in the criminal justice system. Women get away with committing offence that men never would.
You can also sue for harassment but I wouldn't suggest it. She will have no money anyway and an injunction from the county court does nothing that a harassment warning or a restraining order from the criminal courts would not.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69545
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Thank you
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
No problem and all the best.
Remember that I am always available to help with your questions. Even if I am in Court I will usually pick up a question within 12 hours. For future information, please start your question with ‘For Jo C’. You can also bookmark my profile http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-remus2004/

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice