How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Buachaill Your Own Question

Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10276
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

Hi, I am currently suspended pending investigation for

Resolved Question:

Hi, I am currently suspended pending investigation for suspected gross misconduct. I am a mortgage and protection manager for one of the major banks. I have made a genuine mistake and now I dont know whats going to happen to me. I did not stand to gain anything financialy or bank to loose anything financialy. I have never met these ppl before so I am not conspiring to do anything against the bank. I did not even know what was I been questioned about untill the fact find. Its been 2 weeks since my suspension now and I am very stressed as I do not know what could be the outcome. I am wondering if I resign if the employer can still sack me and damage my future career opportunities. If I am sacked can they give me bad refferance? Should I resign and start again? What should I do? Whats in my best interest?

Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Buachaill replied 2 years ago.
Buachaill :

1. In this situation, you should simply put your hands up and admit to your genuine mistake. Make clear you made a genuine error and state you will assist the bank in whatever way is possible. Ultimately, if you seek to resign and run away from the situation, it just looks bad and you might have the bank over-reacting and not believing your pleas of having made a genuine error. Ultimately, if you made a genuine error, you are better off coming to some agreement with the bank whereby you leave voluntarily and there is no comeback. At this stage, I would advise you not to be worrying about references. It should be the last thing on your mind. Get out of the situation and then you can reassess things. However, it is not helpful to be over-worried about references. You need to accept that if you made a mistake that the bank won't be saying you were their best ever worker. However, nor will they state that you were their worst worker or that you were dishonest. So the situation is not that bad. You still have the possibility open to you that the bank will accept you made a genuine error and will appreciate your candour and honesty. So leave that possibility open. Every young worker makes errors. So too, do experienced workers. It is how people gain experience. So no one will harm you for having made a mistake. It happens all the time!

Customer:

That what I said on my fact find that I did make a mistake and did not try to deny it. I am just hoping they will give me another chance.So if they ask me to the disciplinary hearing what should I do?

Buachaill :

2. You should go along to the disciplinary hearing and make clear you made a genuine error and that you are sorry for it.

Customer:

Should i bring someone else with me? Should I write all the facts in advance so I can present it to them? I just want to give myself a best chace of keeping this job as I really love what I do.

Buachaill :

3. You should consider whether you want to bring a solicitor. That depends on how seriously you view the situation. However, you should bring a friend, just for support. Whether this is your partner or a parent or a friend, it would be helpful just to have someone there with you. Ultimately, no one else can influence proceedings. So you will have to handle yourself well and with dignity.

Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10276
Experience: Barrister 17 years experience
Buachaill and 4 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice