How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Buachaill Your Own Question

Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10403
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

We did not notice a discrepancy in the land we were buying

Resolved Question:

We did not notice a discrepancy in the land we were buying when looking at the title plan. The previous owner sold part of it to his company which then went into liquidation. The land passed to The Crown. When we purchased the property there was no mention that this piece of land was not included - it was shown in the estate agents details and had outbuildings on it. When we came to sell, it was picked up as there were two titles registered. The solicitor says it was our fault as we did not query the boundary. Is he right?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Buachaill replied 2 years ago.
Buachaill :

1. No, your solicitor is not right. Not only were the agents who sold the property to you liable, but so too is the owner who represented to you he was selling it to you. So too is solicitor for the other side who sold less that he allegedly was selling. There is also a potential liability for the solicitor who was working for you that he did not spot the different titles. So don't believe this solicitor when he tells you that it is your fault. A person or their agent (auctioneer/estate agent and solicitor) cannot sell less than their sales information represents. This is an actionable misrepresentation. So you have a cause of action against the original seller and his agents. You may also have a cause of action in negligence against your own solicitor. At this stage what you should do is quantify your loss by buying the un-included piece of land fromo the Crown and then suing all parties for the costs of buying this additional piece which was not included. Be aware that all the agents, such as an estate agent or auctioneer, or a solicitor, will carry professional indemnity insurance, so they will not be paying themselves. Their insurers will!

Buachaill :

2. At this stage, I would advise you to see a new solicitor who is experienced in professional negligence cases. Get them to get the original file from the solicitor who worked for you. Then send the original sale documentation given by the seller and the solicitor's file, to a barrister to advise on the way to proceed. You will essentially be getting an opinion on fraud, misrepresenation and negligence. You will then have to issue legal proceedings to recover your losses.

Customer:

Many thanks.

Customer:

This has been really helpful. We did in fact have to buy the land from the Crown, our losses are in excess of £13,500. Does is make a difference when we purchased? It was in 2006 and only came to light when we came to sell. We have now completed but not without huge delays, additional costs and stress!

Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10403
Experience: Barrister 17 years experience
Buachaill and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions