How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Can I take a water board to court over a CCJ that I should

Customer Question

Can I take a water board to court over a CCJ that I should never of got in the first place after I paid the bill.I have had this CCJ for two years it's effected my credit rating I have tried to get the water board to get it taken off but each time they have said I had to pay to get it removed even though I paid the bill in the alotted time and it's down to them to sort with the courts.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts : Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
Alex Watts : For now please let me know whether you have applied to set it aside please?
Alex Watts : Was it judgment in default and did you defend it?
JACUSTOMER-ruyezr0x- : I had a bill come through saying that if I didn't pay the outstanding balance within 30 days I would be taken to court and a CCJ would be against my name. I paid the out standing balance within the 30 days and thought nothing else about till I went on experian about six months later when it shoud I had a CCJ against me. I rang them up told them I had paid it within the 30 days they specified and it should be taken off my credit file immediately but they said I had to pay the court to get taken off my credit .I disputed it saying I shouldn't have to pay anything as I paid it within the alotted time.There own letter even says if you have paid this within the 30 days no further action will be taken.
Alex Watts :

Did you pay the outstanding amount AND Court costs within 30 days?

JACUSTOMER-ruyezr0x- : I paid the outstanding balance but I'm not aware of any court costs.
Alex Watts : Did you have a county court claim form?
JACUSTOMER-ruyezr0x- : No
Alex Watts : Ok, so what is on your credit file?
Alex Watts : But you can't have a CCJ then
JACUSTOMER-ruyezr0x- : My credit file says I have CCJ with Seven trent
JACUSTOMER-ruyezr0x- : I rang the court up and they told me who it's with and when it was brought against me
Alex Watts : Ok, but you said there was no county court claim?
JACUSTOMER-ruyezr0x- : Yeah there was I had a reference
JACUSTOMER-ruyezr0x- : number and everything
JACUSTOMER-ruyezr0x- : It was taken out in January 2012
Alex Watts : Ok. Did you get the claim form?
JACUSTOMER-ruyezr0x- : I didn't get a claim form
Alex Watts : But if you didn't get a claim form, how is there is a ccj? That is what I don't understand? How did you know to pay within 30 days?
JACUSTOMER-ruyezr0x- : This is why I am seeking legal advice seven Trent are saying I paid the outstanding balance within the alotted time.but the courts are saying I have CCJ ,so someone somewhere has been negligent between seven Trent and the courts they have screwed up
JACUSTOMER-ruyezr0x- : this has affected my credit rating and my ability to obtain credit at a lower APR.
JACUSTOMER-ruyezr0x- : can you help
JACUSTOMER-ruyezr0x- : I had a letter from Severn Trent threating me with legal action if it didn't pay within 30 days
Alex Watts : Ok. Do you have the letter from severn Trent saying you paid it within 30 days?
JACUSTOMER-ruyezr0x- : I paid it over the phone and they confirmed it
Alex Watts : Ok. Go to the court and request a certificate of cancellation.
Alex Watts : Show them that it has been paid within a month. The charge is £15 and they should issue you with the certificate
Alex Watts : Once you have this then you send it to experian, Equifax and call credit .
Alex Watts : That should resolve it,
Alex Watts : Can I clairfy anything for you about this today please?
Alex Watts :

If this answers your question could I invite you rate my answer before you leave today.


If the system won’t let you please click reply.



Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice