How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LondonlawyerJ Your Own Question

LondonlawyerJ, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 801
Experience:  Solicitor with over 15 years experience.
Type Your Law Question Here...
LondonlawyerJ is online now

I've was arrested 7 months ago, cps have had my file for at

Customer Question

I've was arrested 7 months ago, cps have had my file for at least 14 weeks. I've only been interviewed once (at my arrest) and I've been rebailed 5 times. The custody sgt at my last rebail said this was unusual.
Is it unusual?
Cps seem to be dragging their feet (another quote from custody sgt)
Is there a typical time frame for the cos to decide?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  LondonlawyerJ replied 2 years ago.

Hello, I am a solicitor with 20 years experience. I will try to help you with this.

JACUSTOMER-8npwcu1z- : Thankyou

It is not unusual to be rebailed by the police repeatedly. This is usually though to enable the police to obtain further evidence or carry out further investigations. When the file has been sent to the CPS there would normally only be one more bail unless they advise the police to carry out further work.

JACUSTOMER-8npwcu1z- : I've been rebailed 3 times since cps have had my file, alls I'm being told is there is no decision yet.

Unless there are conditions on your bail that are accusing you inconvenience the best approach may be to just say nothing and keep returning to the bail appointments. It may be that the CPS have lost your file (this is not unheard of) and the longer things are left to drift the less likely it is that a prosecution will follow. If you start complaining etc. you may prompt the police or the CPS to take action that leads to you being charged.

JACUSTOMER-8npwcu1z- : Good advice, to be fair I am playing it their way.
JACUSTOMER-8npwcu1z- : If any evidence arises that wasn't put to me at my original Interview, would I still need to asked about it under caution or not

They might r-interview but might not. If they had sufficient evidence to charge they would probably just charge.


They should do that but they might re-interview. If they do you need a solicitor there.

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice