How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jo C. Your Own Question
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 31300
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I have a timeshare which expires in 2028 which I wanted to

Customer Question

I have a timeshare which expires in 2028 which I wanted to sell. I approached the timeshare agent (working on site) who said that due to a change in Portuguese law, I could not sell but if I purchased another they would "legalise" my existing one. As they have been selling this to people for the last 5 years (or so they said) I thought it would be okay. So I purchased another at £3,500 with them saying they could sell both within 12 months.
This 2nd apt. is in perpetuity and my children are furious with me.
Can I get out of this 2nd purchase easily? I have been trying to contact them since April - but of course am ignored. I'm 70+ and really fed up.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.
I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.
Thank you!
Nicola
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
I apologise as we have not yet been able to find a Professional to assist you. Do you wish for me to continue to search for someone to assist you or would you like for us to close your question at this time?
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thank you for your contact. Yes I will wait for a reply.

All I need to know is whether I have been "scammed" and how do I get my money back.

Barbara Kell

Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you.
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Expert:  Alex J. replied 2 years ago.
Hi,
Thank you for your question and welcome.
My name is ***** ***** I will assist you.
Where is the sales agent based? In the UK or Portugal?
Your children cannot be forced to inherit this unless they consent.
I look forward to hearing from you.
Kind regards
AJ
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Relist: No answer yet.