How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jo C. Your Own Question
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 70405
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I have been trying unsuccessfully to obtain a refund of £76

Customer Question

I have been trying unsuccessfully to obtain a refund
of £76 which I paid to 5:2 diet.What do I do next?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
On what basis are you hoping to obtain a refund please?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

A refund was promised if I was dissatisfied with the programme.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Are they UK based?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I do not think so.The telephone number they asked

me to ring 1-***-***-**** should give us a clue.

Sorry I cannot be more helpful,

.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
That is not good news I'm afraid.
Did you pay by credit card?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Yes

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
They are under a contractual duty to give you a refund if you are exercising a term in the contract to recover one.
However, if they refuse or just do not respond then realistically it would be hard to enforce. They are based abroad. It would not be cost effective to sue.
You do have a claim under S75 CCA against your credit card company though. S75 gives you identical rights against your credit card provider as against the merchant.
The credit card company may well be displeased and may dig their heels in but your rights are clear. You can always sue them at the small claims court as they will be UK based.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Please close my account.Thankyou for trying.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
OK.
Good luck.