How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jenny Your Own Question

Jenny
Jenny, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 6307
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor specialising in Employment Law and general legal matters. Please start your question For Jenny Only
32019188
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jenny is online now

Hi I am a committee member for a playgroup that is

Resolved Question:

Hi I am a committee member for a committee run playgroup that is currently going through a change of management and the school will be taking over. In our constitution set up 9 years ago, it states that if the playgroup closes we have to distribute our assets to other local pre School Learning Alliance registered organisations. If the playgroup is operating from the same premises, keeping the same staff and has the same children, surely we are simply having a change of management so do you think this distribution of asset clause applies? The staff will be going through TUPE changeover as part of the takeover..thanks

Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jenny replied 2 years ago.
taratill :

Hi my name is ***** ***** I am happy to help you today. In this scenario the enitity 'the playgroup' will not close so this clause will not apply. The staff will transfer under TUPE as you have correctly identified. I would not worry about this clause, it is not terribly well drafted but there will be no obligation to distribute assets in these cirucmstances.

taratill :

I hope that this answers your question. If you have any further questions please do ask. If I have answered your question I would be grateufl if you would take the time to rate my answer. Thank you and all the best.

Customer:

I forgot to say that the playgroup is also a registered charity. The detail of the clause is as follows:

Customer:

If the pre-school is wound up or dissolved and after all of its debts and liabilities have been satisfied there remains any property or assets these shall not be paid or distributed amongst the members of the preschool but shall be applied in one or more of the following ways:

Customer:

a) transferred to the preschool learning alliance or, with the agreement of the preschool learning alliance to another preschool established as a charity whose governing instrument prohibits the distribution of income and property to an extent at least as great as is imposed on the preschool and whose objects are similar to those of the preschool; or

Customer:

b) in such other manner consistent with the charitable status of the preschool as the preschool learning alliance and the charity commission have approved in writing in advance.

Customer:

Any further advice would be much appreciated

Customer:

thanks

taratill :

Hi sorry for the delay I was away at the weekend. As I originally said the key thing is that the 'entity the pre-school is not being either wound up or dissolved so the clause does not apply at all.

taratill :

The only way in it which it could be suggested it would apply would be if the charity were to be dissolved as a result of the re-structure but it does not make that point clear in the clause itself.

taratill :

If the pre-school is anywhere defined in the agreement please let me know.

Jenny, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 6307
Experience: Qualified Solicitor specialising in Employment Law and general legal matters. Please start your question For Jenny Only
Jenny and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice