How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Aston Lawyer Your Own Question

Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10352
Experience:  Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
16368554
Type Your Law Question Here...
Aston Lawyer is online now

I have a legal pack for an auction I would like someone to

Customer Question

I have a legal pack for an auction I would like someone to take a look at to see if there is anything untowards before I attend the auction.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 2 years ago.
Hello and thanks for using Just Answer.
My name is ***** ***** am happy to assist you with your enquiry.
If you can let me have the link for the Pack, or send me the pack please.
Kind Regards
AL
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Here is the link

https://www.dropbox.com/s/0dt19sejjlloiaf/Berwyn%20Avenue.zip?dl=0

Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 2 years ago.
Thanks. I will go through it and come back to you.
AL
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 2 years ago.
Hi,
Title- is fine. If you look at the official copies Charges Register, there is a historic 1939 covenant prohibiting the use of the land as a garage/service station/car show room.
Searches- both the Local and Drainage search are fine. As regards ***** ***** search, although it shows that the land is connected to the public foul and surface water sewers, if you have a look at the Plan, the nearest public sewers are some distance away.
Importantly- there should also be an Environmental Search which will show any past land uses and confirm whether there may be any contamination. Ideally, you should get a copy of an Environmental search, therefore.
Special Conditions of Sale- this is in standard format, but would refer you to conditions 17,20 and 27.7. As is the norm, you would be responsible for insurance of the lot from the date of exchange of Contracts (ie as soon as the Auction has finishes).
TP1 (The Transfer of land to the Buyer)- this is standard. Only thing I would refer you to is clause 3.1 which sets out the rights reserved by the Seller over the land to be sold, and clause 4 setting out the restrictive covenants that you will need to comply with.
I hope this assists you and answers your question.
Kind Regards
AL
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 2 years ago.
Hi,
Can I assist you any further?
Kind Regards
AL
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 2 years ago.
Hi,
If you are happy with my Answer, I would be grateful if you could leave positive feedback, so I may get credited for my time in going through the pack for you.
Kind Regards
AL
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10352
Experience: Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
Aston Lawyer and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Yes please, does the Land have vehicular right of passage over title number NGL292955?

Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 2 years ago.
Hi,
Thanks for the positive feedback.
I have tried to go back and use the link, but it is saying that the "file has been deleted or removed". Can you email me the TP1?
Kind Regards
AL
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

https://www.dropbox.com/s/nex3nqz07wheejp/Draft%20TP1.pdf?dl=0

https://www.dropbox.com/s/sd9cf9i7h0bz2r9/Official%20Copy%20%28Register%29%20-%20MX117241.pdf?dl=0

https://www.dropbox.com/s/040hm9f464ehpjj/Official%20Copy%20%28Title%20Plan%29%20-%20MX117241.pdf?dl=0

Regards,

Olawunmi

Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 2 years ago.
Hi,
If I refer you to the Property Register of the Official copies, the property does have the benefit of the following right of way-
"A vehicular and pedestrian right of way at all times and for all
purposes for the Transferor its successors in title for the time being
of the cottage situate on that part of the Transferors adjoining land
forming part of Title No. MX117241 as is shown for the purpose of
identification only on the said plan and thereon edged in blue over the
roadway to be constructed on the said land as part of the development
(hereinafter called "the Development") to be carried out by the
Transferee on the land hereby transferred"
Kind Regards
AL

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions