How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

rights and requirments regarding tenant,s non payment of rent

Resolved Question:

rights and requirments regarding tenant,s non payment of rent .Th tenant has been in property over 6 months and is 2 months in arrears .He has had aletter letting him know of situation.He has also threatened to change locks .Any advice would be helpful regards frank
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts : Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
Alex Watts : For now please let me know whether you are the landlord or tenant?
Customer:

landlord

Alex Watts : Ok. You have served a section 8 or section 21 norice I assume.
Alex Watts : therefore you then need to issue proceedings for possession
Alex Watts : YOu need to complete form n5
Alex Watts : http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/n005-eng.pdf
Alex Watts : The court will list the matter for hearing and decide whether to give possession
Alex Watts : If the court does then the tenant must leave, if they do not then they can be evicted.
Alex Watts : But you can't evict without a court order. It makes no difference whether the tenant changes the locks.
Alex Watts : The bailiffs will evict with a court order
Customer:

no only notification of intent to seek legal advice given by hand

Alex Watts : ok. You need to serve a section 8 norice first. Google it there are plenty of templates online
Alex Watts : Can I claifiy anything for you about this today please?
Customer:

what does sec 8 entail legally can it be delivered by hand, how much notice am i required to give

Alex Watts : Yes it can be delivered by hand. Google the template they are free. You need to give a months notice
Alex Watts : Does that help?
Customer:

we have been told by the tennant that it will require 2 months

Alex Watts : only for a Section 21 where they need to leave. Section 8 is notify of breach and action so 1 month
Customer:

what do you mean by sec.21?

Alex Watts : notice to leave, then you need to give 2 months norice.
Alex Watts : but a section 8 is eviction on breach of tenancy
Alex Watts : does that help?
Customer:

thank you and excuse my ignorance ,but am I in my rights to give notice to leave under sec 8 with appropiate forms ? regards frank

Alex Watts : Yes.
Alex Watts : serve section 8 notice re breaches
Alex Watts : serve section 21 to end the tenancy with 2 months notice.
Alex Watts : Does this help?
Customer:

thank you what would happen if he pays some rent in next few days?

Alex Watts : So 21 still means ends.
Alex Watts : Does that help?
Customer:

does that mean you have to give 2 months under sec21?

Alex Watts : Yes.
Alex Watts : Does that help?
Customer:

just to clarify I serve one month under sec8 if he fails to pay should he pay any money in next few days I serve 2months under sec21 sorry again for my ignorance regards frank

Alex Watts : Yes frank.
Alex Watts : Does that help?
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice