How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jo C. Your Own Question
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 70412
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

i serve 3.5 years for gbh 18 yrs , and for the last 15 yrs

Resolved Question:

i serve 3.5 years for gbh 18 yrs , and for the last 15 yrs been of good character hold a steady job since. i have been arrested for a domestic incident and charged with common assult , will i go to prison ?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
No.
Common assaults do not lead to custody normally.
Obviously a GBH is a very serious offence of violence but it is a very old conviction and an isolated incident. Generally speaking, offences more than 10 years old are disregarded by the courts. However, this is a relevant offence and also it is a domestic so the witch finder general will be out looking for evidence of sorcery!
Probably your conviction would be considered. The paranoid onlookers will say it renders you incredibly dangerous and the court will ultimately decide that it makes very limited difference to your sentence.
For what it's worth, you might want to consider the merits of this relationship. We all have rows. We don't all get the police involved in them.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

no thats what I thought , but thanks

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
No problem.
If that is what this young lady is telling you then that is nonsense. Don't put up with this.
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you