How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask UKSolicitorJA Your Own Question

UKSolicitorJA
UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 4312
Experience:  English solicitor with over 12 years experience
62162956
Type Your Law Question Here...
UKSolicitorJA is online now

Dear *****I hope that you are well.I would be obliged if

Customer Question

Dear ***** I hope that you are well. I would be obliged if you can please provide your professional opinion to the three part question mentioned below. 1) My first question is related to the law regarding Continuous Residence for the purposes of 10 Years Long Residence ILR application. I will be making my ILR application in September 2015. I had a student Entry Clearance valid from September 2005 until 31 October 2008. An in-country PSW application was made before the expiry of Entry Clearance (within time). The application was returned by the UKBA as invalid on 18 November 2008 because I omitted to sign the application form. The application fee was also returned. Instead of a PSW application (due to the lack of maintenance funds) a new student visa application was submitted on 01 December 2008. A Student Leave to Remain was granted on 14 February 2009. My question is that would the gap from 18th November to 01 December 2008 (although less than 28 days) be considered a gap in the Continuous Residence? If yes, can the Home Office exercise their discretion to overlook such a gap and grant ILR? Also am I right in thinking that I was covered by section 3C of the Immigration Act 1971 from 31st October till 18th November 2008 or this section will apply as the application was invalid? 2) My second question is rather a quick one. I think that my wife (who is on my Tier 1 General Visa) will have to apply on FLR (M) form for a 2.5 years leave to remain with me in September and that we will also have to comply with usual £18,600 financial and CEFR A1 English Language requirement. Kindly confirm? 3) The last question is that my baby is due in April. What sort of application should we make for the baby? Can we wait until I am granted ILR and then register the baby directly as a British Citizen or we will have to/should make an application for baby with my ILR and my wife’s FLR(M). I look forward to hearing from you with your kind comments. Kind regards ***** *****

Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 2 years ago.
Dear Aftab,
I would respond to your queries as follows:
1) the gap in 2008 is unlikely to be disregarded as you submitted a new student visa application after submitting an invalid PSW application and as your student visa application was made out of time in Dec 2008, you would not have been covered by S.3C of the Immigration Act 1971 as amended. Please note that there was also no 28 days grace period for overstaying in those days. In my opinion, you would not qualify for ILR under the long residence rules due to this gap in 2008.
2) yes, if you obtain ILR.
3) if your baby is born in the UK and you are granted ILR, you may apply for the baby to be registered as British, no need to apply for any leave to remain in the UK.
Hope this helps
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thank you for coming back to me promptly.

You reckon I will be given a right of appeal if the ILR is reused on the basis of Long Residence?

On a separate note, I may have to make an ILR application on the basis of Tier 1 General in January 2016. Would i need to show the the requisite level of income for the last year of Tier 1 (General) or for the the whole five years period when I apply for ILR?

I look forward to hearing from you.

Kind regards

Aftab.

Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 2 years ago.
Yes, you should be given the right of appeal.

Points are awarded for earnings in a period of 12 consecutve months during the 15 months preceding the appliction, see page 39 of this document:

https://www.gov.uk/government/uploads/system/uploads/attachment_data/file/263097/section1.pdf

All the best, ***** ***** feedback
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Once again thank you for your speedy reply.

Just one last question please, if the baby is born in April 2015 and I apply for ILR in January 2016, can the baby stay without any immigration status until January 2016? Would this not have an adverse affect on baby's application for registration as British Citizen?

I mean, can the Home Office not come up with this argument that why didn't I make an application for leave to remain for the baby since April 2014?

I will leave feedback after this reply.

Many thanks.

Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 2 years ago.
No, it WILL not have any impact on the baby's entitlement for registration as a British Citizen. Note the word entitlement and not discretionary.

All the best
UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 4312
Experience: English solicitor with over 12 years experience
UKSolicitorJA and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Please can you tell me what sort of visa my wife will apply and on what form, when I apply for ILR on the basis of Tier 1 General? Can she switch to Spouse of a settled person?

Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 2 years ago.
Please open a new question with any further queries.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice