How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Alex J. Your Own Question
Alex J.
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3694
Experience:  Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
13113900
Type Your Law Question Here...
Alex J. is online now

I have tried to get my new isa going with united bank uk, they

Resolved Question:

I have tried to get my new isa going with united bank uk, they say their are sending me emails to activate my account but I am not receiving anything for 2 weeks what can I do ?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Alex J. replied 2 years ago.
Alex J. :

Hi, Thank you for your question and welcome. My name is ***** ***** I will assist you.

Alex J. :

What I suggest you do is the following. Write to the bank and say that their processes are not working, as them to propose an alternative method of correspondence.

Alex J. :

As a customer of the bank they are obliged to treat you fairly - therefore if they do not make alternative arrangements, make a written complaint to them.

Alex J. :

If they still do not respond to the complaint then you should contact the Financial Ombudsman, who have the power to sanction the bank if they have treated you unfairly.

Alex J. :
www.financial-ombudsman.org.uk/

Alex J. :

Do you have any further information you can provide me? Kind regards AJ

Alex J. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you