How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jenny Your Own Question

Jenny
Jenny, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 6305
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor specialising in Employment Law and general legal matters. Please start your question For Jenny Only
32019188
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jenny is online now

I have recently started work on an in-house computer application

Resolved Question:

I have recently started work on an in-house computer application for a company. Specific members of staff use it to update a database online. It is not visible to anyone outside the company but some people within the company need to view data in the application even though they don't have the rights to edit it.
My question is whether it is a legal requirement to make the application accessible for people with disabilities (as it would be if it was a website) i.e. if someone, for example, can't use a mouse, would it be a requirement that they still are able to use the application to update the database just using the keyboard? If not, is it still a requirement that they would be able to view the data in the application even if they can't edit it.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jenny replied 2 years ago.
taratill :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I am happy to help you today. Has the company who has engaged you asked for it to be accessible in this way?

Customer:

No but I feel it is my responsibility to let them know if it is a legal requirement.

taratill :

will the application be used by members of the public?

Customer:

No

taratill :

Ok thank you that clarifies matters. If the application is only for the use of employees then it is not a legal requirement that it is accessible as the obligations under the Equality Act to ensure that it is accessible are only for services to the public. However, if the employer employs a disabled employer it may need to make reasonable adjustments to assist that employee, with specific needs, to use an application. If this occurs modifications may need to be made. It may be worth mentioning this to the person engaging you to do this. Particularly if you can easily address any future accessibility issues.

taratill :

If you have any further questions please do ask.

taratill :

If I have answered your question please do take the time to rate my answer. Thank you and all the best.

Jenny, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 6305
Experience: Qualified Solicitor specialising in Employment Law and general legal matters. Please start your question For Jenny Only
Jenny and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thank you for your help.

Please can I confirm with you for my future reference. Would the same answer apply if the in-house computer application was to be used inside a public sector body rather than inside a private company? I assume it would if the application isn't to be used by the public?

Please let me know if I need to submit another question from the start.

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Please can I confirm with you for my future reference. Would the same answer apply if the in-house computer application was to be used inside a public sector body rather than inside a private company? I assume it would if the application isn't to be used by the public?

Many thanks

Expert:  Jenny replied 2 years ago.
This is slightly a different situation as a public authority employer has different obligations towards the employee as european directives have direct affect. I would suggest in this circumstances it would have to be accessible and you should raise this with the employer in advance.
Jenny, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 6305
Experience: Qualified Solicitor specialising in Employment Law and general legal matters. Please start your question For Jenny Only
Jenny and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions