How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 70013
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Hi, these days, someone send an E-mail to my ex-boyfriend which

Customer Question

Hi, these days, someone send an E-mail to my ex-boyfriend which is my naked pictures with some words. My ex-exboyfriend had online video with me and those pictures are screenshot happened last November It's so odd that send it last week after almost one year. Is there any possible that I can find out who did this and sue him/her but I only know is the E-mail address of the sender. I asked my ex-boyfriend don't reply that E-mail. Please tell me what should I do now.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
It depends upon the evidence chain. It is possible to send ghost emails that are almost completely untraceable. If it is a registered email address then that will be traceable.
You can seek an injunction forcing the hoster to tell you to whom it is registered. That is not a cheap option. They will not hand the information over without it because it would not comply with the DPA. That would probably cost in the region of the lower thousands.
When you have that information, of course, you would only have the identity of the person to whom the email address is registered which does not prove they were the sender. Proving the sender is much harder but at least that is a beginning.
In terms of what you could sue for, it rather depends on the identity of the sender. That will reveal how they came by the photographs. There may be a claim arising from that which will depend on their explanation.
You can also report it to the police as there are public order offences potentially. The practical reality is that they will make efforts to trace the registered person but if they deny the sending then it is not likely that the police would prosecute that person.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 70013
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi, thanks for your answer. This email could be traceable because it's registered email address. If I'd like to track the identity of the sender, should I need to inform the police?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
You can't trace the sender. All you can do is trace the person to whom it is registered. That doesn't prove it was the sender.
You can inform the police. The practical reality is that they will make efforts to trace the registered person but if they deny the sending then it is not likely that the police would prosecute that person.
Usually people who do things like this hack into accounts registered to people who are innocent. They do not usually use their own email address.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Yes, that's what I mean to trace the registered person first. Ok, I'll inform the police tomorrow. Smile

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
I would try that.
They may or may not become involved but it is free to do that so it is worth it first.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi, I forgot inform one thing to you. This email send it from another country, UK police won't get involved, doesn't they?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
They may not.
In fact, since the email was received in the UK they do have jurisdiction because some of any offence was committed here which is all they need but it will cause practical difficulties in making an arrest.
Similarly though, from your point of view, unless the hoster is willing to tell you who the registered person is there is no point in seeking an injunction as it will be prohibitively expensive to sue.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions