How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

If I am a defendant and I send a settlement before court proceedings

Resolved Question:

If I am a defendant and I send a settlement before court proceedings have started am I expected to pay the claimants legal fees
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts : Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
Alex Watts : If you pay without admission of liability then the court proceedings will just be about costs.
Alex Watts : The normal rule is the party that settles pays the other sides costs
Alex Watts : So if you pay the court hearing will just be to detemine costs and nothing else.
Alex Watts : Can I clairfy anything for you about this today please?
Customer: If there is no court hearing as I planning to settle before any court papers have been issued am I expected to pay his legal costs, I have received about 10 letters from his solicitor which I have replied to and his solicitor has sent over draft particulars of claim.
Alex Watts : In that case no.
Alex Watts : you are not expectd to pay costs, but they could try and issue proceedings just on the costs element
Alex Watts : Is that ok?
Customer: Thank you Alex you have been really helpful
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you