How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask UK_Lawyer Your Own Question

UK_Lawyer
UK_Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2458
Experience:  I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
66967392
Type Your Law Question Here...
UK_Lawyer is online now

i married purtgese girl june 2009.i m non eea .in march 2013

Customer Question

i married purtgese girl june 2009.i m non eea .in march 2013 we have fight and i applay divorce against her. in divorce time i was dont no where she was .bt once time she meet me and i gave her divorce papper and she signd and she post to court.
i have all evidance she was with me june 2009 to march 2013.all pay slips p60
banks statement tenecy agreements.
now i m going to applay pr bcz after 5 years of my marrige.i still need my ex spouse pay slips during divorce time.
if she left the country during divorce wats is my rights
i work full time from my visa get date to until now
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied 2 years ago.
Hi, thank you for your question, I will be happy to help you today.
Have you now divorced?
When did she leave the UK?
Kind regards
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
yes divorce done i think after she left uk after digre nisai
and she was nt wrk at all after sepration
Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your reply.
Ideally, she should have been working until the date of divorce, but if the divorce is now final, then you have no choice but to submit all the documents showing her working until the separation and then write in the form the date she left and that she was not working during the Divorce process.
The fact is that you have no option but to apply for Permanent residency and send all the documents to the home office, if you leave it too late then you may not be able to stay in the UK at all and would need to return to your home country. Therefore I would recommend that now you have a decree absolute, you should submit your application for permanent residency as soon as possible.
I hope this answers your question. If however you feel that the answer does not cover all the points raised in your question please do not hesitate to ask further questions until you are satisfied with my answer.
Kind regards
UK_Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2458
Experience: I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
UK_Lawyer and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
after 4 years of my marrige i still have no right to stay in this country.if i applay they refuse i have any chance to win in the court
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
i m watting ur answer
Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your reply, sorry i didnt know that you had replied.
What I would recommend you do is apply for permanent residency and then if this is refused appeal and state that you spend more than 3 years with your partner in the UK. Provided you spend at least 3 years together in the UK and she was exercising treaty rights in the UK. The home office should issue you with another EEA residency permit, which will not be attached to your wife and be in your name .
You would then need to wait for another 2 years and once you have been in the UK for complete 5 years you can apply for permanent residency.
I hope this answers your question.
Kind regards

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice