How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Matt Jones Your Own Question

Matt Jones
Matt Jones, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 671
Experience:  I am a qualified and practising Solicitor with over 7 years post qualification experience
13732703
Type Your Law Question Here...
Matt Jones is online now

I own a house in England

Customer Question

I own a house in England jointly with my daughter . My daughter recently and I wish to transfer my 'half' to her. As She has no children can I put a 'tail' on the deeds so that the property or at least half of it reverts to me in the event of her demise
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Matt Jones replied 2 years ago.
Matt Jones :

Hi i will try and help

Matt Jones :

there are a couple of ways that you could retain an interest in the property after the transfer

Matt Jones :

1) If you have lent your daughter money, or wish to retain a specific capital sum in the property after the transfer you could put a legal charge against the property (in other words a mortgage) and this would then be repaid if the property were sold or on her death

Matt Jones :

2) you could create a Trust so that the equity in the property is held on trust for you both in whatever shares you wanted (i.e 50/50, or 70/30) and the equity would be divided in those shares on sale or death

Matt Jones :

the actual property itself cant be transferred until she leaves it to you in a Will, but of course wills can be changed at any point. The above two examples protects the financial interest you may wish to retain

Matt Jones :

I hope this helps and if so please leave me positive feedback. You can always return later and ask any follow up questions.

Matt Jones, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 671
Experience: I am a qualified and practising Solicitor with over 7 years post qualification experience
Matt Jones and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi Matt

Thanks for your reply which is most helpful

In my question i should have said my daughter married recently..

As of now her husband or herself have no children, an in the event of her death he(her husband) would be her sole beneficiary. If and when a child arrives (i e. my grandchild)then my problem would be solved, meanwhile is it possible for me to register a 'life interest' in the house. Currently neither I or my daughter live in the house, we both having our separate family homes.

I would appreciate your advice and thanks for your help.

Pat

Expert:  Matt Jones replied 2 years ago.
Hi, a life interest can be created if you wish to receive the income (or part of it) from the property. This is an extension of the trust I mentioned in 2 above as you would need to ensure that you not only receive the income from the property, but also the capital in the event that it is sold. The slight downside of this is that it can complicate matters if the property is sold and you are, for example, mentally incapacitated. I would suggest you also do a lasting power of attorney at the same time.
I hope this helps further, and please ask any follow up questions if you need to.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi Mat Jones

Are you just a 'SCAM'? You answered two questions which I paid for .

Now you are trying on a monthly basis to get money out of my account.

You will not succeed . Stop this practice now and put the money back that you took out of my account last month back

Pat

Expert:  Matt Jones replied 2 years ago.
Hi I am just the expert, I don't manage the site and do NOT take any money directly from you. I will direct your issue to customer services.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice