How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Buachaill Your Own Question

Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10252
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

My grandmother's partner passed away and left a will and unsigned

Resolved Question:

My grandmother's partner passed away and left a will and unsigned expression of wish letter. within the letter my Grandmother's partner had expressed that £10,000 was to be given to his accountant, to be passed to the beneficiary, my Grandmother. She has now received a letter from the solicitors of the estate saying that the letter of wishes was unsigned and it is not legally binding (although I was always lead to believe that they weren't anyway). And that now as a gesture of goodwill the executors, once the estate is settled would be willing to give between £4 -£5k depending on what was left from the monies. All other parties named in the will have received what was left to them. As you can imagine my grandmother is distraught. I was wondering whether legally there was anything that she could possibly do about this?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Buachaill replied 2 years ago.
Buachaill :

1. At the outset, you need to realise that legally speaking, the letter of wishes is not legally binding. Essentially, only a valid will is operative upon death. This is because the formal legal requirements, such as having two witnesses, have to be satisfied before a will or any other instrument is operative upon death. A letter of wishes is not a document which can be sued upon to enforce its terms. It was up to your grandmother's partner to include these specific dispositions in his will if he wanted to make them binding. At the time of signing of the will, he would have received this information as legal advice and he chose not to make them binding. Now, it is purely something that the executors don't have to do. So I would advise your grandmother to accept their goodwill gesture as she is not in a legal position, nor is the accountant to enforce the letter of wishes. Ultimately, a legal action would be a waste of money.

Customer:

Thanks - I suspected as much.

Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10252
Experience: Barrister 17 years experience
Buachaill and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice