How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69542
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

My son has just been found guilty by Jury in a Crown Court

Customer Question

My son has just been found guilty by Jury in a Crown Court for handling stolen goods. Can this decision be appealed as there is no evidence that he did?

Also not sure if this is relevant. He was initially on trial for Aggravated Burglary under the Joint Enterprise law (4 defendants), just a case of being in the wrong place at the wrong time. The verdict that was delivered was downgraded from this and handed out individually to the defendants.

Finally two of the defendants appeared to share the same law firm (father/son team) and they seemed to swap around during the case between the two of them.

Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
On what basis do you want to appeal?
What is the point of law?
Have you been advised by counsel?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Forgive me for my ignorance, no legal expert. Will try my best to answer your question. His solicitor said there were no grounds for appeal as it was a jury decision. His Barrister said that she couldn't believe that that decision had been reached.

There was no evidence of my son handling the goods from the burglary. In essence the police had asked him if he had handled the coke can (drink) in the house which could have been there before the incident. He had responded he could of to this, on the premise that they were there before the burglary. He was asleep when the actual offence took place and the statements from two police have stated this as well. He had to be woken up when the police arrived.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Thanks.
If it is just that the jury have made a bad decision then there is no appeal from that. Juries do generally come to the right decision on the evidence and when they do not it is mostly in the favour of the defence but there are some unfair convictions that cannot be appealed of themselves.
The only appeal from a jury decision is that there was an error in fact or in law that renders the conviction unsafe. That could be any number of things - missing evidence, the Judge misdirecting the jury etc. You need to find a specific point complained of to seek leave to appeal.
It isn't like a Magistrates Court where you have a right of appeal automatically.
If the jury made a decision that is wildly incorrect though then there is often a route of appeal arising.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69542
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thanks for the response. It's a total minefield and my head is hurting now! A few final questions (I think!) before I rate the answer as excellent.



  • You make the point that jury made a decision that is wildly incorrect, how is this determined?

  • How can we determine that there is a specific point to seek leave to appeal?

  • What kind of advice would we need to seek to move this forwards? I looked at the appeal form and whilst competent at many things that scared me!

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
1 Not supported by the evidence.
2 Usually counsel will tell you.
3 Counsel will do a written advice.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice