How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Alex J. Your Own Question
Alex J.
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3671
Experience:  Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
13113900
Type Your Law Question Here...
Alex J. is online now

I am extremely unhappy about the way my solicitor has handled

Resolved Question:

I am extremely unhappy about the way my solicitor has handled my defence in a bankruptcy action against me. How do I pursue this matter?

I'm concerned about the legal profession protecting its own. I need completely idependent advice. I can't pursue an expensive action.

Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Alex J. replied 2 years ago.
Alex J. :

Hi, Thank you for your question and welcome. My name is ***** ***** I will assist you. If you do not want to sue the solicitor for negligence what I suggest you do is the following:

Alex J. :

1. Make a written complaint to the Managing Partner as a starting point;

Alex J. :

2. Request for your file to be delivered to you, because you are entitled to this;

Alex J. :

3. If the solicitor does (as you anticipate) deal with your complaint adequately, you can complain to the regulator.

Alex J. :
www.legalombudsman.org.uk/

Alex J. :

The Legal Ombudsman will have the power to investigate your claim and make a ruling against the solicitor if appropriate.

Alex J. :

Can I assist any further or can you give me any further information? Kind regards AJ

Customer:

So far, so good. May be in touch. Thanks.

Alex J. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you