How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LondonlawyerJ Your Own Question

LondonlawyerJ
LondonlawyerJ, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 778
Experience:  Solicitor with over 15 years experience.
76316425
Type Your Law Question Here...
LondonlawyerJ is online now

what happened? I asked a question and went to pay and woosh.. At

Customer Question

what happened?
I asked a question and went to pay and woosh..
At the end of a case in his / her summing up to a jury, can a Judge disclose details of something not disclosed or discussed in court?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  LondonlawyerJ replied 2 years ago.
Customer:

Hello, I am a solicitor with 20 years experience. I will try to answer this question

Customer:

Judges in summing up have 2 roles. One is to summarise the evidence in the trial and the other is to provide guidance on the law to the jury. If he is summarising the evidence he should not refer to evidence that was not before the court during the trial.

JACUSTOMER-cs5tv5zp- :

In a recent criminal matter, just before the trial commenced, the prosecution stated they'd NOT introduce details of a civil matter the defendant had been involved in, which concerned the claimant.If the judge went out of his way to actually criticize and admonish the Defendant, stating to the jury actual events the defendant undertook, and the jury had absolutely NO knowledge of what he referred to, could that be grounds for a re trial?

JACUSTOMER-cs5tv5zp- :

ooops, sorry it went before I'd finished...

JACUSTOMER-cs5tv5zp- :

That being the case, the jury never heard anything at all about that civil matter.

JACUSTOMER-cs5tv5zp- :

Then in his summing the judge went out of his was to criticize and admonish the defendant about his civil matter and how it had impinged on that claimant, then told the jury they could take what he said into account, could that be a basis to have a re trial?

Customer:

Yes, if the Judge has in his summing up referred to evidence that was not given in the trial then that could found an appeal. Are you sue that this evidence wasn't subject to an agreement between the prosecution and defence and put in writing for the jury. If that happened it would still be evidence but it would not have been read to the court.

JACUSTOMER-cs5tv5zp- :

No I can assure you BEFORE the trial started the 2 barristers had a meeting and the prosecutor declared he wasn't going to introduce that civil matter and 2 witnesses. (

JACUSTOMER-cs5tv5zp- :

HAD he done so and the 2 witnesses as their evidence contradicted to the main witness, well you see why he wanted it and them kept out.

JACUSTOMER-cs5tv5zp- :

Also there was nothing given to the Jury.

JACUSTOMER-cs5tv5zp- :

Is it possible you could quote me an authority, you've probably guessed I'm the poor sap trying to prove I'm innocent here

Customer:

Not sure I can give you any authority fro this it is juts a statement of the obvious applying basic principles. You should have been given an advice on appeal by your advocate shortly after your conviction. Did you get one? When were you convicted?

JACUSTOMER-cs5tv5zp- :

The advice on appeal was there wasn't a hope.

JACUSTOMER-cs5tv5zp- :

It's difficult to complain to you about how bad my representation was but there was no advice on an appeal, I've spent every minute of the last 2 years going over every word. and because the civil matter wasn't explored or put to the jury except in the summing up

JACUSTOMER-cs5tv5zp- :

Sorry, I keep hitting the return button, please see below

JACUSTOMER-cs5tv5zp- :

The civil matter wasn't put forward and though references were made to it, there's no way the jury could've decided on what was said because they didn't hear the full story. Then when references were made to it, obviously there was only one side to consider.

JACUSTOMER-cs5tv5zp- :

Also, I fell out with my 'representative', she was less than USELESS, the man I wanted hadn't finished his trial and we couldn't get an adjournement.

JACUSTOMER-cs5tv5zp- :

Look, I'll put together another try

JACUSTOMER-cs5tv5zp- :

the second matter is on my belief the judge should've recused himself. He seriously admonished me a short time earlier in another matter and then popped up in this one. I immediately recognised him and he immediately recognized me PLUS in my area for miles and miles I'm the ONLY one in a huge area with my name and I'm easily recognized.

JACUSTOMER-cs5tv5zp- :

Is there any possible mileage to this that seriously telling me off in another completely separate matter should be grounds to recuse himself in the second matter/

Customer:

Did you rasie the recusal issue with your lawyer

Customer:

Sorry mistyped. Bearing in mind the length of time that has passed since your conviction you should probably contact the Criminal Cases Review Commsision to try to persuade them to bring an appeal.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice