How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Aston Lawyer Your Own Question
Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10451
Experience:  Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
16368554
Type Your Law Question Here...
Aston Lawyer is online now

my mother died leaving no will. Approx. 4 years prior to her

Resolved Question:

my mother died leaving no will. Approx. 4 years prior to her death she signed her dwelling house over to my brother. who died the year before my mother. subsequently my sister-in-law & niece inherited the house. My question is who is liable to pay funeral expenses? My mother died with no will. She did have an account in credit union, a joint a/c in her own name & mine
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 2 years ago.
Hello and thanks for using Just Answer.
My name is ***** ***** am happy to assist you with your enquiry.
I am sorry to hear of your loss.
As your Mother's property was transferred during her lifetime, it does not form part of her Estate. As regards ***** ***** account with you, the monies in this account automatically pass to you and again "her share" in this account does not form part of her Estate.
Therefore any monies your Mother left in her credit union account will need to be used to pay for the funeral.
I hope this answers your question and sets out the legal position to you.
Kind Regards
AL
Aston Lawyer and other Law Specialists are ready to help you