How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Buachaill Your Own Question

Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10188
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

my father passed away in 1996 .I purchased the house and my

Customer Question

my father passed away in 1996 .I purchased the house and my mother resided in it .my mother passed away in may this year .I have now had a letter from a solicitor acting for my 2 brothers .which says they want to sell the house and split the proceeds 3 ways .I have the deeds and the land registry in my name and also the paper work from the mortgage companys I have used.do they have any claim
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Buachaill replied 2 years ago.
Customer:

1. If you purchased the house after your father died, then your two brothers have no claim. They and their solicitor appear to be labouring under a misapprehension that your mother owned the house because she was living in it. However, if you purchased the house and the title deeds are in your name, then your two brother can have no claim. In the UK, the title register is proof of ownership. Accordingly, I would advise you to simply send a copy of the land Registry deeds to the solicitor for the two brothers and point out that you own the house as your purchased it. Not your mother. The house did not form part of your mother's estate when she died. Inform them that accordingly, they have no share or interest in the house and have no right to ask for a sale or a share in the proceeds. In law they have no claim.

JACUSTOMER-7wwamhm4- :

hi this is the I recieved

Customer:

2. Do you require further clarification?

JACUSTOMER-7wwamhm4- :

they are saying .that if the original deeds were not in both my parents names .my mother would not have had the right to sell .unfortunately I am unable to locate the deeds as it is so long ago

Customer:

3. You need to get up the title register, whether from the Land Registry or if unregistered land the Registry of Deeds. This will tell you whether or not your mother had title to sell. If the property was properly registered in your name after the transfer from your mother, then she had title to sell. So there is no substance to their argument. Get a solicitor to look up the title for you and clear the matter up.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions