How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I am in dispute with my local authority and have asked the

Resolved Question:

I am in dispute with my local authority and have asked the leader of the local council to answer questions relating to the issue. He has spent the last 6 months using political rhetoric to avoid answering the questions and now, 6 months later, when I refused to give up, he has sent me an email saying he refuses to answer my questions.
What are my options now? If I can't ask our democratically elected representatives to intervene on my behalf or at least answer a question, what can I do? I can't afford expensive solicitors?
Thank you
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

Have you complained to the Ombudsman yet please?

Customer:

Not yet, as you have to put in an official complaint to the council first and as they are all covering up for one another I can't see how complaining to the people that caused the problems will help?

Alex Watts :

What you should do is write to the Chief Officer of the Council and put the complaint in writing formallly.

Alex Watts :

They will respond back to you.

Alex Watts :

If you are not happy with that response then you can complain to the Ombudsman. But you need a formal response from the Council first.

Alex Watts :

The Ombudsman is at www.lgo.org.uk - they offer a free, independent service and can examine the complaint for free.

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you